This is a two year course, often called Double Mathematics, leading to two Cambr

Spanish translation: este es un curso de dos años, que suele llamarse / que por lo general recibe el nombre de "Matemáticas Doble", que da lugar a...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this is a two year course, often called Double Mathematics, leading to two Cambr
Spanish translation:este es un curso de dos años, que suele llamarse / que por lo general recibe el nombre de "Matemáticas Doble", que da lugar a...
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

13:33 May 16, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics / Double Mathematics
English term or phrase: This is a two year course, often called Double Mathematics, leading to two Cambr
Quisiera saber si hay un nombre especial para Double mathematics. A continuación pongo un poco de información sobre el curso

This is a two year course, often called Double Mathematics, leading to two Cambridge Pre-U qualifications in Mathematics and Further Mathematics. This course has twice the amount of teaching time as Single Mathematics. It is particularly suitable for students who are interested in Mathematics, Computing, Physics, Engineering or Economics and who are considering applying to a top university for one of these subjects.
Mil gracias por la ayuda
connie abarc (X)
Peru
este es un curso de dos años, que suele llamarse "Matemáticas Doble", que da lugar a...
Explanation:
que por lo general recibe el nombre de
que a menudo le llaman
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Mil gracias por la respuesta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4este es un curso de dos años, a menudo llamado "matemáticas dobles", que lleva a...
G3RMAN D3LAR05A
4este es un curso de dos años, que suele llamarse "Matemáticas Doble", que da lugar a...
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is a two year course, often called double mathematics, leading to two cambr
este es un curso de dos años, que suele llamarse "Matemáticas Doble", que da lugar a...


Explanation:
que por lo general recibe el nombre de
que a menudo le llaman

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Mil gracias por la respuesta
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Gracias por responder tán rápido, he estado investigando y no encuentro ningún curso con el nombre de "matemática doble"....no sería mejor poner matemática avanzada?


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is a two year course, often called double mathematics, leading to two cambr
este es un curso de dos años, a menudo llamado "matemáticas dobles", que lleva a...


Explanation:
:)

G3RMAN D3LAR05A
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search