land area

Spanish translation: terreno

21:06 May 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: land area
We used a geographic information system to generate estimates of the land area within 0.5 mile of public schools.
In large urban areas, 39% of the land area was within 0.5 mil of a public school.

Muchas gracias!
Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Spanish translation:terreno
Explanation:
opción muy usada
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1terreno
Remy Arce
4superficie de(l) terreno/terrestre
Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
4zona rural
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terreno


Explanation:
opción muy usada

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Fuster
37 mins
  -> Gracias Silvia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zona rural


Explanation:
Sugiero para este contexto.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superficie de(l) terreno/terrestre


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo.
Es la superficie de terreno que se analiza y/o se estudia con el Sistema de Información Geográfica.

http://www.monografias.com/trabajos/gis/gis.shtml

http://www.geo.upm.es/ven/resources/glossary.html

Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search