Deep-Soak Tub

Spanish translation: bañera / tina profunda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deep-soak tub
Spanish translation:bañera / tina profunda
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

10:20 Jul 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: Deep-Soak Tub
Bañera de gran profundidad?
Andrea Vidosevich
Argentina
bañera / tina profunda
Explanation:
Creo que con eso basta.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bañera / tina profunda
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4bañera de remojo/empape
Mario Ramirez (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deep-soak tub
bañera / tina profunda


Explanation:
Creo que con eso basta.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Samuel
1 hr
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Alejandra Ruiz Roa
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deep-soak tub
bañera de remojo/empape


Explanation:
Creo que el término deep-soak refiere a lo que se hace o para que sirve y no solo a la bañera en si

Mario Ramirez (X)
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search