part-worn tyre

Spanish translation: neumático semiusado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:part-worn tyre
Spanish translation:neumático semiusado
Entered by: Borja Rosales Ingelmo

21:43 Nov 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / part-worn tyre
English term or phrase: part-worn tyre
Hi, everyone!

I am in the middle of some texts about tyre recyling, and would like to know if any of you has any idea if there is any translation in Spanish for the following term within its context. Thanks in advance!

The part-worn tyre is a tyre, which is reusable, as a second-hand purchase or re-usable after reprocessing (retreading). It can be reused as it is for its original purpose when a residual tread depth remains. In general it is not possible to specify a minimum tread depth, which would be valid for all types of tyres. Different minimum legal remaining tread depths are set in different countries. Within the EU it can be referred the Council Directive 89/459/EEC relating to the tread depth of tyres of certain categories of motor vehicles and their trailers.
Otherwise it can be reprocessed under a procedure whereby new tread is vulcanised on-to the casing and it becomes a retreaded tyre.
Borja Rosales Ingelmo
Spain
neumáticos semiusados
Explanation:
Perdón por la anterior, semiusados se usa más. Si se quisieran vender se diría 'seminuevos', cosas del marketing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-04 22:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neumático semiusado, en singular.
Selected response from:

Ignacio de Almagro
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5neumáticos semiusados
Ignacio de Almagro
5neumático parcialmente desgastado
Ignacio de Almagro
4 +1neumático parcialmente gastado / usado
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4neumático desgastado
Patricia Drevniak


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neumático desgastado


Explanation:
Hola Borja! Me da la sensación que se refiere al neumático desgastado. No tengo seguridad pero me guío por el instinto.
Espero que te sirva.
Patricia

Patricia Drevniak
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neumático parcialmente gastado / usado


Explanation:
+++

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neumático parcialmente desgastado


Explanation:
una mezcla de las dos respuestas anteriores, que están bien las dos.

Ignacio de Almagro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neumáticos semiusados


Explanation:
Perdón por la anterior, semiusados se usa más. Si se quisieran vender se diría 'seminuevos', cosas del marketing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-04 22:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neumático semiusado, en singular.


    Reference: http://www.craksracing.com/modules.php?name=Forums&file=view...
Ignacio de Almagro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search