wooven woods

Spanish translation: madera tejida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wooven woods
Spanish translation:madera tejida
Entered by: Diana Collins

03:04 Oct 18, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / architecture
English term or phrase: wooven woods
Regarding windows treatment. The whole paragraph is:

Blinds, shades & Woven woods.
Diana Collins
United States
madera tejida
Explanation:

Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary
Wood screw, tornillo para madera, ( Ingeniería de diseño )
... woven wood , madera tejida; yellow pine wood , madera de pino amarillo, ...
http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/W/Technical_vocabular... - 51k -
Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
I used this word that goes better with my context. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1entramado de maderas/maderas tramadas
Mariana T. Buttermilch
4madera tejida con hilo
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4madera tejida
kironne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
madera tejida


Explanation:

Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary
Wood screw, tornillo para madera, ( Ingeniería de diseño )
... woven wood , madera tejida; yellow pine wood , madera de pino amarillo, ...
http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/W/Technical_vocabular... - 51k -

kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used this word that goes better with my context. Thanks

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
madera tejida con hilo


Explanation:
Suerte

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entramado de maderas/maderas tramadas


Explanation:
son todas las cortinitas como de bamboo, y otras.

Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search