We want to hear from you!

Spanish translation: ¡Queremos conocer su opinión¡

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We want to hear from you!
Spanish translation:¡Queremos conocer su opinión¡
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

16:41 Aug 16, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: We want to hear from you!
this is for a questionnaire for a hospital in the United States; they have created a questionnaire to get patient feedback on their services, so the first sentence is 'We want to hear from you'! since Spanish-speaking people of all different countries go to this hospital, the Spanish has to be as neutral as possible. Any suggestions?
thank you, michael
GLOBALT
¡Queremos conocer su opinión¡
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13¡Queremos conocer su opinión¡
Yaotl Altan
5¡queremos escucharlo!
Diego Cruz, MD
5¡Queremos conocer tu opinión!
Diana Falcón
4Nos gustaría conocer su opinión.
Beatriz Zorron-Minhondo
4Háganos saber su opinión
Rocío Gómez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
we want to hear from you!
¡Queremos conocer su opinión¡


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 82
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina: Excelente, altough the exclamation mark has to be a closing one at the end: ¡Queremos conocer su opinión!
0 min
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
3 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Ana Rona: De acuerdo con Luis Medina
4 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Marina56: exacto
6 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Mónica Algazi
24 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Rafael Bordabehere (X): Beware of the exclamation marks: ¡...!
36 mins
  -> Shuukran :)

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
1 hr
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  CARMEN MAESTRO
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  flawlessly
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Omitiría los puntos de exclamación en español
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Adriana Martinez: Sí, y de acuerdo con Beatriz. En realidad no son necesarios.
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Christine Walsh
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we want to hear from you!
¡Queremos conocer tu opinión!


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Creo que transmite bastante bien la intención de la frase en inglés.


Diana Falcón
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we want to hear from you!
¡queremos escucharlo!


Explanation:
In my opinion, this option can be understand by any Spanish speaker.

HTH

Diego Cruz, MD
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we want to hear from you!
Háganos saber su opinión


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría sin exclamaciones.

Rocío Gómez
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we want to hear from you!
Nos gustaría conocer su opinión.


Explanation:
Otra idea. Suerte

Beatriz Zorron-Minhondo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search