Accept on Zero

Spanish translation: Muestreo de aceptación en Cero

18:08 Nov 2, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Device Safety Evaluations
English term or phrase: Accept on Zero
Hola a todos:
La traducción es sobre las evaluaciones que se realizan a productos/dispositivos, en este caso médicos, para determinar si son seguros y cumplen con las normas.

Packages must be free of openings as evidenced by a steady stream of bubbles as tested per Protocol.

Accept on zero

Reject on one

No tengo más contexto, pero en Internet encontré lo siguiente:

In recent years, Accept-on-Zero (AOZ) plans have become popular. These plans, also known as zero-defective plans, are acceptance sampling plans with acceptance threshold of c=0. In other words, they dictate batch acceptance only if no non-conforming items are found in the sample.

Habrá alguna frase estandarizada para esto? No encuentro nada traducido en Internet.

Gracias!
Belén Nieto
Spanish translation:Muestreo de aceptación en Cero
Explanation:
Espero te sea útil. Saludos
Selected response from:

Elda Munguia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Elda!

Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Muestreo de aceptación en Cero
Elda Munguia
3planes de muestreo de aceptación en ninguno/planes de muestreo de aceptación c=0
lugoben


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accept on zero
Muestreo de aceptación en Cero


Explanation:
Espero te sea útil. Saludos

Elda Munguia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Elda!

Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
3 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accept on zero
planes de muestreo de aceptación en ninguno/planes de muestreo de aceptación c=0


Explanation:
Algunas organizaciones deben rechazar un lote entero cuando se encuentra un defecto, como con un programa de cero defectuosos. En estos casos, utilizan planes C=0, también conocidos como planes "aceptar en ninguno", que están diseñados para tener un número de aceptación (C) de 0.
https://www.google.ca/search?client=safari&channel=mac_bm&dc...

Algunas organizaciones deben rechazar un lote entero cuando se encuentra un defecto, como con un programa de cero defectuosos. En estos casos, utilizan planes C=0, también conocidos como planes "aceptar en ninguno", que están diseñados para tener un número de aceptación (C) de 0.

Usted puede utilizar un plan C=0 cuando las siguientes condiciones son verdaderas:
https://support.minitab.com/es-mx/minitab/18/help-and-how-to...

Accept on zero and accept on one sampling plans are two common approaches to determine if a manufacturing lot can be accepted or rejected. Accept on zero plans inspect fewer items than the accept on one plans.
http://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/08982112.2017.132...

AOZ plans are primarily intended for inspection of quality-type characteristics and not for establishing the product's performance. The AOZ requirement doesn't apply to destructive tests.
https://www.qualitydigest.com/aug99/html/body_aoz.html

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search