hoodwinkers

Spanish translation: granujas/embaucadores/bribones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hoodwinkers
Spanish translation:granujas/embaucadores/bribones
Entered by: nahuelhuapi

10:05 Aug 15, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Granja para niños
English term or phrase: hoodwinkers
Del mismo folleto de la granja "touch-and-see" para los niños. Hay un momento en el que dice: "Listen for owls and mice in the Clock Tower, pet the lambs in Mary's Nursery and don't let yourself be fooled by the Hoodwinkers!"

Gracias desde ya.
Andelito (X)
granujas/embaucadores/bribones
Explanation:
Opciones. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4granujas/embaucadores/bribones
nahuelhuapi
3estafadores
Hardy Moreno
3los que engañan
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
los que engañan


Explanation:
"hoodwink" como verbo es "engañar"

Mike

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
granujas/embaucadores/bribones


Explanation:
Opciones. ¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
28 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Alistair! ¡Un saludo!

agree  Eileen Banks
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Eileen! ¡Un saludo!

agree  eski
6 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, eski! ¡Un saludo!

agree  anademahomar
16 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, anademahomar! ¡Saludos!

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estafadores


Explanation:
"estafadores" quizá funcione aquí

Hardy Moreno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search