Sonder/Sondering

Spanish translation: Sonder/sondering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sonder/Sondering
Spanish translation:Sonder/sondering

15:07 Apr 30, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-05-04 13:58:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Dictionary of Obscure Sorrows
English term or phrase: Sonder/Sondering
I am facing the challenge of translating the word Sonder and its meaning into Spanish

First, a little background that I found online: "Sonder is a word that was created by The Dictionary of Obscure Sorrows (DoOS). Urban Dictionary now lists the word as well. So the word was created by a blog on Tumblr very recently, yes. It cannot be found in any ‘official’ dictionary, except in some other languages such as Afrikaans and French where it has different meanings. The origin of sonder is most likely not related to any word and just made up".

My question is: Does anyone know if there is an equivalent word in Spanish?

This is the text I am translating:

In 2012 John Koenig began a project—The Dictionary of Obscure Sorrows—that endeavors to come up with new words for emotions that currently lack words. One of the words he included is sonder: the realization that each random passerby is living a life as vivid and complex as our own, filled with fears and joys, loneliness and friendships, regrets and dreams. Each person has an impulse to make things better, to connect and to contribute. When sondering happens to us, we see the world—and each person—in a completely new way.
Erika Ramos De Urquidi
United States
Sonder/sondering
Explanation:
My personal conviction on this is that this word should not be translated. It is the product of someone´s imagination, it is a part of what can be considered as an idiolect (definition below) and the explanation provided by its author is certainly as obscure as the name he chose for his work: “Dictionary of Obscure Sorrows”. It is legitimate to create something new from zero, some people might even think it is advisable and necessary, but it is also debatable to believe that this new “product” really needs a translation. I do not think so.
The simple attempt to try to translate it is in my opinion something wrong. Is is an idiolect and it should be used and respected as such. A translation makes no sense to me. Surely one has the opportunity of creating a new word in Spanish and in any other language that might convey what the creator is trying to convey, but that could be, I stress it again, self-defeating.
Time will tell if this new vocabulary finds public recognition (and becomes popular) or is merely a failed attempt to create something new.
My advise: Leave as is.

https://magnet.xataka.com/preguntas-no-tan-frecuentes/23-emo...
23 emociones que la gente siente pero nunca puede explica

Estas 23 palabras han sido inventadas y escritas por John Koenigs, diseñador, editor y artista gráfico, quien es el creador de una web que se hace llamar El Diccionario de los Dolores Obscuros, que desde 2009 se ha dedicado a compilar un léxico de sentimientos y emociones que todos hemos experimentando, pero que simplemente no tienen una palabra para referirse a ellos.
John Koenigs lo explica así:
"Cada palabra en realidad significa algo etimológicamente, y han sido construidas a partir de una docena de idiomas y jergas populares actualizadas, para que así tengan una construcción de varios idiomas y todos estemos presentes en ellas. Cada definición original pretende llenar un hueco en el lenguaje para dar un nombre a las emociones que todos podríamos experimentar".
Conozcamos cada una de las palabras:
1. Sonder
La comprensión de que cada persona tiene una vida tan intensa y compleja como la nuestra.
Sonder en alemán significa "especial" y en francés se usa para "sondear, explorar, o bucear. Ambos significados fueron usados para esta palabra.



https://dle.rae.es/idiolecto
idiolecto
Del gr. ídios 'propio, particular' y dialecto.
1. m. Ling. Conjunto de rasgos propios de la forma de expresarse de un individuo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2020-04-30 16:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, LEAVE IT AS IS.
Selected response from:

Toni Castano
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sonder/sondering
Toni Castano
4 +1Sonder
Karla Serpas
2 +2empatía
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4asomarar / asomararse
Chema Nieto Castañón
3sondear/tantear/sondeo/tanteo
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs. - "Sonder"
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sonder/sondering
sondear/tantear/sondeo/tanteo


Explanation:
Me parece que éste es su equivalente en español.

Del Larousse en español:
Sondear, v.t. Explorar la profundidad del agua o del terreno.// Fig. tratar de conocer el pensamiento ajeno./Tantear, explorar la posibilidad de venta de un producto. Hacer un sondeo.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Juan Arturo


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sonder/sondering
empatía


Explanation:
No sé si te puede servir porque es una palabra establecida en ambos idiomas, de ahí mi bajo nivel de confianza, pero creo que es lo que más se acerca al sentido del neologismo.

empatía
A partir del gr. ἐμπάθεια empátheia.
1. f. Sentimiento de identificación con algo o alguien.
2. f. Capacidad de identificarse con alguien y compartir sus sentimientos.
https://dle.rae.es/empatía?m=form

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2020-04-30 15:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El verbo correspondiente es "empatizar" pero también se puede "sentir empatía"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 166
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Beatriz


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camila Garay Adriel
9 mins
  -> Gracias Camila - Bea

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica - Bea

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sonder/sondering
Sonder/sondering


Explanation:
My personal conviction on this is that this word should not be translated. It is the product of someone´s imagination, it is a part of what can be considered as an idiolect (definition below) and the explanation provided by its author is certainly as obscure as the name he chose for his work: “Dictionary of Obscure Sorrows”. It is legitimate to create something new from zero, some people might even think it is advisable and necessary, but it is also debatable to believe that this new “product” really needs a translation. I do not think so.
The simple attempt to try to translate it is in my opinion something wrong. Is is an idiolect and it should be used and respected as such. A translation makes no sense to me. Surely one has the opportunity of creating a new word in Spanish and in any other language that might convey what the creator is trying to convey, but that could be, I stress it again, self-defeating.
Time will tell if this new vocabulary finds public recognition (and becomes popular) or is merely a failed attempt to create something new.
My advise: Leave as is.

https://magnet.xataka.com/preguntas-no-tan-frecuentes/23-emo...
23 emociones que la gente siente pero nunca puede explica

Estas 23 palabras han sido inventadas y escritas por John Koenigs, diseñador, editor y artista gráfico, quien es el creador de una web que se hace llamar El Diccionario de los Dolores Obscuros, que desde 2009 se ha dedicado a compilar un léxico de sentimientos y emociones que todos hemos experimentando, pero que simplemente no tienen una palabra para referirse a ellos.
John Koenigs lo explica así:
"Cada palabra en realidad significa algo etimológicamente, y han sido construidas a partir de una docena de idiomas y jergas populares actualizadas, para que así tengan una construcción de varios idiomas y todos estemos presentes en ellas. Cada definición original pretende llenar un hueco en el lenguaje para dar un nombre a las emociones que todos podríamos experimentar".
Conozcamos cada una de las palabras:
1. Sonder
La comprensión de que cada persona tiene una vida tan intensa y compleja como la nuestra.
Sonder en alemán significa "especial" y en francés se usa para "sondear, explorar, o bucear. Ambos significados fueron usados para esta palabra.



https://dle.rae.es/idiolecto
idiolecto
Del gr. ídios 'propio, particular' y dialecto.
1. m. Ling. Conjunto de rasgos propios de la forma de expresarse de un individuo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2020-04-30 16:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, LEAVE IT AS IS.

Toni Castano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Toni


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tupcf
15 mins
  -> Gracias, tupcf.

agree  Laura Bissio CT
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laura.

agree  Sonia García: I agree. You can't go wrong if you just keep the original term in English. We use many other English expressions in Spanish like "blog", "likes" (Facebook), "twittear", etc. You will be providing a definition in Spanish anyway.
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you Sonia. Yes, it think it´s better (in this case) to stick to the idiolect.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sonder


Explanation:
I did some research, and I noticed that, just as you said, no official dictionaries have that word archived. It does not appear in the Oxford Learner's Dictionary or RAE (The Royal Spanish Academy). I would recommend you to leave "sonder" in the Spanish translation and italicize it so that it looks like a loanword.

The Spanish words "sondar" and "sondear" have well-established definitions, and they are very different from what John Koenig had in mind for "sonder." Also, notice that the word "sonder" used the paragraph you pasted is a noun and not a verb.

Please, check the links below. You'll notice that many writers have chosen to leave the English word "sonder" in their Spanish texts.


    https://www.wattpad.com/219480344-the-dictionary-of-obscure-sorrows-8-sonder
    Reference: http://www.hojaenblanco.com/sonder-de-john-koenig/
Karla Serpas
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Karla


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leda Roche: In italics.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Leda Roche.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asomarar / asomararse


Explanation:
Asomarar, asomararse.
Voz inventada, emparentada con ambas, "asomarse" y "asombrarse", que traduce el original inglés "to sonder", término acuñado por John Koenig en 2012 en su Diccionario de Oscuros Sufrimientos (The Dictionary of Obscure Sorrows), y que expresa el hecho de descubrir que cada persona con la que nos cruzamos al azar vive una vida tan intensa y compleja como la nuestra, repleta de miedos y alegrías, soledades y amistades, arrepentimientos y sueños. Toda persona posee el impulso de hacer las cosas mejor, de conectar y colaborar con los demás. Cuando nos asomaramos, vemos el mundo que nos rodea y a cada persona de una manera completamente diferente y nueva.



En fin, la sonoridad del neologismo asomararse, que remite a asomarse (empezar a mostrarse) y a asombrarse (sorprenderse, maravillarse), resulta en parte parecida a la relación de to sonder con to wonder (asombrarse, maravillarse, pero también preguntarse, pensar, como primer paso de un nuevo descubrimiento; "empezar a mostrarse", "asomarse"), además de emparentarse igualmente con las reivindicaciones de sentido del término original en relación a las voces correspondientes alemana (sonder: "especial", "particular" -asombro) y francesa (sonder: "explorar", "tantear" -asomarse).

Siempre es posible conformarse con la voz original, claro, pero ante un neologismo tan sugerente como asomararse, yo no lo dudaría ;)

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Chema.





Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: Refs. - "Sonder"

Reference information:
====================================================
El diccionario de los dolores oscuros, de John Koenigs http://codelamarga.blogspot.com/2016/12/el-diccionario-de-lo...
Dec 12, 2016 - 1. Sonder - La comprensión de que cada persona tiene una vida tan intensa y compleja como la nuestra.

Meditemos Sonder | Psicología Hoy - Psicologiasufres.com › meditemos-sonder-psic...
https://sufres.com/meditemos-sonder-psicologia-hoy/
Wiktionary dice esto: "Acuñado en 2012 por John Koenig, cuyo proyecto, El diccionario de penas oscuras, tiene como objetivo crear nuevas palabras para las ...
Ayer me detuve en "Sonder Coffee and Tea". Lo dejaré en Yelp para que proporcione comentarios, pero la mejor parte para mí fue la nueva palabra que aprendí.
Supuse que "Sonder" era el nombre del propietario o un té exótico, pero en la pared de la tienda estaba lo que parecía ser una entrada del diccionario: "son-der (n): la constatación de que cada transeúnte aleatorio tiene una vida tan vívida y compleja como la suya. ”¡Nunca había escuchado esa palabra antes! Eso en sí mismo no es una sorpresa, porque mi vocabulario no es el mejor: me acuerdo de eso cada vez que leo Updike, Morrison o cualquier otra persona. Pero sonder parecía bastante corto, que es el tipo de palabra que generalmente conozco. Así que investigué un poco.




Las 23 palabras para definir sentimientos inexplicables | Tele 13www.t13.cl › noticia › tendencias › l...
https://www.t13.cl/noticia/tendencias/las-23-palabras-para-d...
Jun 27, 2015 - La lista fue creada por el diseñador John Koenigs, nombrándola como “El Diccionario de los ... John Koenigs, que lo nombró "El Diccionario de los Dolores Oscuros". ... Sonder. La comprensión de que cada persona tiene una vida tan ... Proveedores · Trabaja con nosotros · Certificado de Honorarios 2012 ...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search