instantiated

Spanish translation: ejemplificadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instantiated
Spanish translation:ejemplificadas
Entered by: Maria Mastruzzo

00:34 Nov 30, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / instantiated
English term or phrase: instantiated
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con un término al español: “instantiated”, relacionado con comercio exterior. Espero que puedan ayudarme, muchas gracias:

“Redesign solutions were instantiated in proof-of-concept implementations to prove consistency and feasibility. This paper is not concerned with the specific redesign solutions and developed IT artifacts per se. Rather this paper contains the synthesized analysis of all four Living Labs and focus on the conclusions for the information infrastructure.“

GVL
Giovanni VL
ejemplificadas
Explanation:
Concise Oxford English Dictionary © 2008 Oxford University Press:
instantiate /ɪnˈstanʃɪeɪt/

▶verb represent as or by an instance.
■ (be instantiated) Philosophy (of a universal or abstract concept) be represented by an actual example.


http://lema.rae.es/drae/

ejemplificar.

(Del lat. exemplum, ejemplo, y -ficar).


1. tr. Demostrar, ilustrar o autorizar con ejemplos lo que se dice.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2012-12-07 13:51:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias y buena suerte :)
Selected response from:

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Grading comment
Gracias, María.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ejemplificadas
Maria Mastruzzo
4plasmadas / se plasmaron / se crearon instancias de ...
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4solicitado
Catherine Johanna Ausman Torres


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solicitado


Explanation:
Pienso que es otro ejemplo en que el lenguaje jurídico transforma un sustantivo en un verbo. "Instance" frequentemente significa solicitud o ruego. Instantiate puede traducir en "solicitar."

Example sentence(s):
  • An informal meeting was instantiated by the arbitrator.
Catherine Johanna Ausman Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plasmadas / se plasmaron / se crearon instancias de ...


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ejemplificadas


Explanation:
Concise Oxford English Dictionary © 2008 Oxford University Press:
instantiate /ɪnˈstanʃɪeɪt/

▶verb represent as or by an instance.
■ (be instantiated) Philosophy (of a universal or abstract concept) be represented by an actual example.


http://lema.rae.es/drae/

ejemplificar.

(Del lat. exemplum, ejemplo, y -ficar).


1. tr. Demostrar, ilustrar o autorizar con ejemplos lo que se dice.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2012-12-07 13:51:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias y buena suerte :)

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Gracias, María.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search