Applicable Law

Spanish translation: Leyes pertinentes/aplicables

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Applicable Law
Spanish translation:Leyes pertinentes/aplicables
Entered by: Maria Mastruzzo

06:09 Aug 22, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Administrative action order
English term or phrase: Applicable Law
It is one of the titles of the final administrative action order which lists different regulations.

Thanks for your help in advance
Verónica Lassa
Argentina
ley pertinente/aplicable
Explanation:
Meaning law that can be applied in the situation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2009-08-24 20:42:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchísimas gracias a todos !!
Selected response from:

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Grading comment
Gracias, MariaMast. Voy a usar tu opción pero en plural porque es un título y luego siguen todas las leyes que se aplican a la decisión
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8ley pertinente/aplicable
Maria Mastruzzo
4legislación aplicable
Marta Gómez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applicable law
legislación aplicable


Explanation:
.

Marta Gómez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
applicable law
ley pertinente/aplicable


Explanation:
Meaning law that can be applied in the situation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2009-08-24 20:42:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchísimas gracias a todos !!

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Gracias, MariaMast. Voy a usar tu opción pero en plural porque es un título y luego siguen todas las leyes que se aplican a la decisión

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Alejandro Romo Velazquez
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much Alex :))

agree  MikeGarcia: Aplicable, I would say, María. Greetings in beautiful Australia!!
32 mins
  -> Thank you very much Mike and greetings to you too :))

agree  Melina Carbajales
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Melina :))

agree  María T. Vargas
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Maria :))

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Rafaell :))

agree  claudia bagnardi
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much claudia :))

agree  LexisPlus
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much TransBureau :)

agree  Maru Villanueva: applicable law
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Maru :))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search