On rrr xx, 2009, the Appellant filed the instant appeal

Spanish translation: el rrr de xx de 2009, el apelante interpuso el presente recurso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:On rrr xx, 2009, the Appellant filed the instant appeal
Spanish translation:el rrr de xx de 2009, el apelante interpuso el presente recurso
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

04:51 Aug 22, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / administration
English term or phrase: On rrr xx, 2009, the Appellant filed the instant appeal
In a final administrative action order that was denied to the apppellant. I don't get the idea of the verb file here and what is an INSTANT appeal. Can anybody help me? Guess it's late enough for me. Thanks in advance
Verónica Lassa
Argentina
el rrr de xx de 2009, el apelante interpuso el presente recurso
Explanation:
to file an appeal = "interponer un recurso"

instant = (in this context) "presente"

Here is the definition of "instant" as used in legal contexts (from "Black's Law Dictionary", 8th ed.):

instant--(adj.) This.; the present (case, judgment, order, etc.); now being discussed: "the instant order is not appealable".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days11 hrs (2009-08-24 16:10:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Como comentario a tu "grading comment" y "for info", por lo menos en España en la frase "el apelante interpuso recurso" hay una elipsis, ya que al decir "apelante" se entiende que "recurso" se refiere a un "recurso de apelación".
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Rebecca. Voy a usar el apelante interpuso la presente apelación, en vez de recurso. El contexto me obliga. Gracias de nuevo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1el rrr de xx de 2009, el apelante interpuso el presente recurso
Rebecca Jowers
4En rrr xx, 2009, el apelante presentó/sometió la apelación inmediata
Maria Baquero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on rrr xx, 2009, the appellant filed the instant appeal
En rrr xx, 2009, el apelante presentó/sometió la apelación inmediata


Explanation:
File: presentar, someter

Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on rrr xx, 2009, the appellant filed the instant appeal
el rrr de xx de 2009, el apelante interpuso el presente recurso


Explanation:
to file an appeal = "interponer un recurso"

instant = (in this context) "presente"

Here is the definition of "instant" as used in legal contexts (from "Black's Law Dictionary", 8th ed.):

instant--(adj.) This.; the present (case, judgment, order, etc.); now being discussed: "the instant order is not appealable".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days11 hrs (2009-08-24 16:10:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Como comentario a tu "grading comment" y "for info", por lo menos en España en la frase "el apelante interpuso recurso" hay una elipsis, ya que al decir "apelante" se entiende que "recurso" se refiere a un "recurso de apelación".

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Gracias Rebecca. Voy a usar el apelante interpuso la presente apelación, en vez de recurso. El contexto me obliga. Gracias de nuevo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LexisPlus
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Gracias TransBureau




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search