national treatment

Spanish translation: trato nacional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:national treatment
Spanish translation:trato nacional
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

19:00 Jul 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: national treatment
Goods – National Treatment and Rules of Origin
NAFTA confers national treatment to the qualifying goods of all participating countries, meaning each participating country will treat another participating country’s goods no less favorably than its own goods. Subject to certain exceptions, import duties for qualifying goods are scheduled to be eliminated. NAFTA-qualifying goods already have duty-free status entering into Canada, while tariffs on NAFTA-qualifying goods entering Mexico are in the final stages of being phased out. Some goods, including sugar, corn, nonfat dry milk, beans, and a few other tariff classifications will not be duty-free until 2008.
Ana consultas
trato nacional
Explanation:
Como va.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5trato nacional
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3Acuerdo Nacional
Claudinei


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trato nacional


Explanation:
Como va.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
20 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Victoria Frazier: 24,300 hits en Google con relación a NAFTA.
42 mins
  -> Y con relación a otros tratados comerciales otros miles. Gracias.

agree  Rocio Barrientos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rocío.

agree  JPAlex
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alex.

agree  Salloz
6 days
  -> Gracias, Salloz.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Acuerdo Nacional


Explanation:
Podria ser acuerdo Nacional o Acuerdo Federal

Claudinei
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search