Limitation periods and prescription periods

Spanish translation: Plazo de caducidad y plazo de prescripción

09:07 May 9, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Limitation periods and prescription periods
Hola a todos:
¿Puede alguien ayudarme con la traducción de limitation period y prescription period?
¿Se traducen ambos como plazo de prescripción? ¿Hay alguna diferencia?

Frase:
Limitation periods and prescription periods are suspended.

Aparece en un documento de la UE sobre los efectos del COVID-19 en materia civil.

Muchas gracias
Pilar Bacaicoa
Spain
Spanish translation:Plazo de caducidad y plazo de prescripción
Explanation:
Preguntas sobre la diferencia entre “limitation” y “prescription” y sobre si se traducen de forma idéntica o distinta.

Los términos en inglés "limitation” (= caducidad) y “prescription” (= prescripción”), como se emplean en textos de la UE, son tan diferentes como lo son en la propia legislación española.

“Limitation” equivale al español “caducidad”, que es una forma de extinción de derechos debido a que el usufructuario no hace uso de ellos, por la razón que sea. Ahora bien, y este es el punto clave para entender la diferencia con la “prescripción”, en el caso de la caducidad la finalización del plazo para el ejercicio de derechos NO supone la extinción de esos derechos. Como ejemplo citaré el caso de una multa impuesta a un infractor en materia de tráfico. El organismo responsable, la DGT en España, tiene un “derecho”, en este caso sancionador (sí, sé que suena extraño), que puede ejercer con el trámite de un expediente sancionador dirigido contra el infractor. Sin embargo, si la DGT no resuelve el expediente en el plazo legal establecido para la notificación al infractor, ese derecho, en este caso sancionador, caduca y la DGT deberá archivar el expediente, pero ello sin perjuicio de poder incoar un nuevo expediente sancionador por la infracción cometida, siempre que el plazo de prescripción legal para imponer sanciones (establecido en la ley que corresponda) no haya terminado (= prescrito).

Por su parte, “prescription” es la “prescripción” española, es más sencilla de entender, porque en este caso se trata de la extinción de un derecho (o también de una obligación) por el trascurso de un determinado lapso de tiempo fijado a partir de un instante concreto (por ejemplo, inicio de un plazo para presentación de solicitudes, etc.). Con la extinción del plazo, se extingue también el derecho y ya no puede ejercerse más.

En textos de la Unión Europea se constata también la diferencia entre ambos conceptos. Véase aquí, por ejemplo:
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:61...

(a) application to the Fondo di Garanzia (Guarantee Fund) for social security benefits under the ordinary system of the Decreto Legislativo (the `a regime (basic) system', according to the order for reference), which is also subject to a one-year time-limit, but that is a prescription period (6) as opposed to a limitation period after which the claim is forfeited;

a) la solicitud que tiene por objeto, en el sistema ordinario del Decreto Legislativo (sistema «a regime»), obtener prestaciones de Seguridad Social del Fondo de garantía, que está sujeta también al plazo de un año, que, sin embargo, es un plazo de prescripción (6) y no de caducidad;

Selected response from:

Toni Castano
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Plazo de caducidad y plazo de prescripción
Toni Castano
5plazos de prescripción
Rebecca Jowers


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
limitation periods and prescription periods
Plazo de caducidad y plazo de prescripción


Explanation:
Preguntas sobre la diferencia entre “limitation” y “prescription” y sobre si se traducen de forma idéntica o distinta.

Los términos en inglés "limitation” (= caducidad) y “prescription” (= prescripción”), como se emplean en textos de la UE, son tan diferentes como lo son en la propia legislación española.

“Limitation” equivale al español “caducidad”, que es una forma de extinción de derechos debido a que el usufructuario no hace uso de ellos, por la razón que sea. Ahora bien, y este es el punto clave para entender la diferencia con la “prescripción”, en el caso de la caducidad la finalización del plazo para el ejercicio de derechos NO supone la extinción de esos derechos. Como ejemplo citaré el caso de una multa impuesta a un infractor en materia de tráfico. El organismo responsable, la DGT en España, tiene un “derecho”, en este caso sancionador (sí, sé que suena extraño), que puede ejercer con el trámite de un expediente sancionador dirigido contra el infractor. Sin embargo, si la DGT no resuelve el expediente en el plazo legal establecido para la notificación al infractor, ese derecho, en este caso sancionador, caduca y la DGT deberá archivar el expediente, pero ello sin perjuicio de poder incoar un nuevo expediente sancionador por la infracción cometida, siempre que el plazo de prescripción legal para imponer sanciones (establecido en la ley que corresponda) no haya terminado (= prescrito).

Por su parte, “prescription” es la “prescripción” española, es más sencilla de entender, porque en este caso se trata de la extinción de un derecho (o también de una obligación) por el trascurso de un determinado lapso de tiempo fijado a partir de un instante concreto (por ejemplo, inicio de un plazo para presentación de solicitudes, etc.). Con la extinción del plazo, se extingue también el derecho y ya no puede ejercerse más.

En textos de la Unión Europea se constata también la diferencia entre ambos conceptos. Véase aquí, por ejemplo:
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:61...

(a) application to the Fondo di Garanzia (Guarantee Fund) for social security benefits under the ordinary system of the Decreto Legislativo (the `a regime (basic) system', according to the order for reference), which is also subject to a one-year time-limit, but that is a prescription period (6) as opposed to a limitation period after which the claim is forfeited;

a) la solicitud que tiene por objeto, en el sistema ordinario del Decreto Legislativo (sistema «a regime»), obtener prestaciones de Seguridad Social del Fondo de garantía, que está sujeta también al plazo de un año, que, sin embargo, es un plazo de prescripción (6) y no de caducidad;



Toni Castano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Mónica, but if you follow the interesting exchange taking place here, Rebecca might certainly be on the right track. I am not sure. The source is just confusing!

agree  Adrian MM.: prescripción *adquisitiva* In EN land law used for acquiring e.g. squattters' rights https://eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-contracts/... //Per your refs: time limit to sue vs. barring of the underlying remedy.
23 hrs
  -> Many thanks for sharing your expertise with all of us, Adrian. This is EU law, though. To be honest, I´m not sure, the source is puzzling, so I just hope we can all get some clarification from Pilar as far as this strange phrase is concerned.

agree  Liana Kamenova
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liana. Again: To be honest, I´m not sure, the source is puzzling, so I just hope we can all get some clarification from Pilar as far as this strange phrase is concerned.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limitation periods and prescription periods
plazos de prescripción


Explanation:
In common law jurisdictions, "limitation periods" refers to "plazos de prescripción", i.e. the term for filing actions under "statutes of limitation". It does not generally denote situations of "caducidad", which in English is rendered as "lapse".

You will be perhaps be able to confirm this from the context, but in the EU the expression "limitations periods and prescription periods" may be used to denote the same concept ("plazos de prescripción"), the former ("limitation periods") being the term that would be recognized in the UK and Ireland, while the latter ("prescription periods") is the English rendering for the civil law countries where "prescription" is the term ("prescripción" in Spanish; "prescription" in French; "prescrizione" in Italian, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-05-09 12:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To address Toni's comment: I think we agree that "caducidad" (lapse) won't work here. For many years I worked as an in-house translator at Spain's largest intellectual property firm, and the lawyers there insisted that causes of action "prescriben" (statutes of limitations run out), while trademarks "caducan" (lapse).

From what Pilar indicates, this appears to be a general EU document on the effects of Covid. But if, as you indicate, a distinction has to be made, how do you distinguish between "limitations period" and "plazo de prescripción"? ("Caducidad" won't do.) I really think the terms used in English here are being used to denote the same thing, one for English-speaking audiences (UK and Ireland) and one for the EU civil law jurisdictions. I am assuming that based on the fact that Spanish lawyers with whom I've work generally equate the "prescripción" of Spanish law with the running of the statute of limitations in Anglo-American jurisdictions. There are rarely exact equivalents between different legal systems, but I suspect that "limitations period" = "plazo de prescripción" is the closest we can get in this case.



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Toni Castano: I agree with "lapse" for "caducidad" in Common Law systems, sure. But Rebecca, this is my point, this EU text might be dealing with legislation from a specific member State where this distinction (Spain perhaps?) does make sense and is even necessary.
22 mins
  -> Hi, Toni. I'll answer above for lack of space here.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search