court-to-court

Spanish translation: de tribunal a tribunal

17:28 May 7, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / HCCH 2019 Judgments Convention, Hague Conference on Private International Law
English term or phrase: court-to-court
Hello,
Please, help me with the translation of the term "court-to-court" cases. I am translating a text that reads:

This report seeks collecting information on how such parallel proceedings in civil or commercial matters, excluding family proceedings, in ***court-to-court*** cases are addressed in their respective jurisdictions....

This text is related to the HCCH Judgments Convention at the Hague Conference on Private International Law.

Thank you for your help.
678
Spanish translation:de tribunal a tribunal
Explanation:
I would simply suggest “casos/situaciones de tribunal a tribunal”. I cannot really think of any other possible meaning here. A closer look at the limited but valuable source paragraph allows me to infer that two different jurisdictions are somehow involved here, probably in two different countries (but this is not sure!), because the report is gathering information on how parallel proceedings are being heard in civil or commercial matters.

However, the troublemaker to me here is the word “case”, which is rather ambiguous, rather than the expression “court-to-court”. “Case” could mean “caso judicial”, but also “situation”. What does “case” equate here to? I am not sure. In view of this ambiguity, I would go for “caso”, since this can be as indefinite as the original. You have the full context and are in a better position to judge.

It seems likely this text might have to do with the fostering of judicial cooperation in cross-border matters in the European Union and in “cases” where there is an exchange of information between courts of justice or even proceedings are being transferred from one jurisdiction to another for the sake of efficiency.

Just my intuitive reading. Middle confidence level due to lack of context.

Selected response from:

Toni Castano
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3de juzgado a juzgado
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3expedientes de reenvío
Adrian MM.
3de tribunal a tribunal
Toni Castano
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de tribunal a tribunal


Explanation:
I would simply suggest “casos/situaciones de tribunal a tribunal”. I cannot really think of any other possible meaning here. A closer look at the limited but valuable source paragraph allows me to infer that two different jurisdictions are somehow involved here, probably in two different countries (but this is not sure!), because the report is gathering information on how parallel proceedings are being heard in civil or commercial matters.

However, the troublemaker to me here is the word “case”, which is rather ambiguous, rather than the expression “court-to-court”. “Case” could mean “caso judicial”, but also “situation”. What does “case” equate here to? I am not sure. In view of this ambiguity, I would go for “caso”, since this can be as indefinite as the original. You have the full context and are in a better position to judge.

It seems likely this text might have to do with the fostering of judicial cooperation in cross-border matters in the European Union and in “cases” where there is an exchange of information between courts of justice or even proceedings are being transferred from one jurisdiction to another for the sake of efficiency.

Just my intuitive reading. Middle confidence level due to lack of context.



Toni Castano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
court-to-court cases
expedientes de reenvío


Explanation:
A literal translation may of course be 'safer', but I think that this - in PIL / private international law a.k.a. conflict of laws vs. (public) international law - is about the concept of 'renvoi' (referral-back') of cases between courts in different jurisdictions and sometimes on a 'merry-go-round' or 'hot-potato' throw-back.

Note that I have refrained from posting 'casos de ping-pong'...





Example sentence(s):
  • Ha existido casos en que se ha reenviado un expediente más de una vez a un nuevo juicio, como el Fallo “Olmos” del 9 de mayo del 2006 de la Corte Suprema de Justicia de la Nación.
  • Excepciones al principio de no reenvÌo, en el recursode apelaciÛn civil en materia federal

    Reference: http://www.diariojudicial.com/nota/19540
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de juzgado a juzgado


Explanation:
http://www.pjetam.gob.mx/layout.php?seccion=Modernizacion-Co...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 262




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
casos de tribunal a tribunal?


Sistemas Judiciales Nº16 by Sistemas Judiciales - issuuissuu.com › sistemas judiciales › docs

Oct 8, 2012 - Ricardo Lillo L. Abogado de la Escuela de Derecho de la Universidad Diego Portales. ... entre otros; La publicación y actualización de sentencias judiciales, ... en Holanda y en la Conferencia de Tecnología Judicial, CTC8, del 2003 por el ... mucho de país a país y en algunos **casos de tribunal a tribunal**.


El Rol de La Nuevas TIC en El Sistema Judicial | Gobierno E ...www.scribd.com › document › El-R... https://www.scribd.com/document/297835785/El-Rol-de-La-Nueva...
tanto a nivel del mundo privado como en las instituciones públicas. ... serie de trabajos presentados durante el I Seminario Internacional de e-Justicia, ... Reporte sobre la Situación del Expediente Electrónico Judicial en el Paraguay, del estado actual ... ha variado mucho de país a país y en algunos ***casos de tribunal a tribunal.***


La Convención de la Haya sobre acuerdos de elección de ...revistas.juridicas.unam.mx › view
https://revistas.juridicas.unam.mx/index.php/derecho-interna...
La Convención de la Haya sobre acuerdos de elección de foro. ... la Vigésima Sesión de la Conferencia de La Haya de Derecho Internacional Privado. ... de la sentencia extranjera, la última debería ser pronunciada por un tribunal ... jurisdiccional se supone que el caso es internacional a menos que las partes sean ...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Adrian MM.: with the explanation and think this is a euphemism for a 'renvoi' merry-go-round, so a constant referral-back and -over of cases between courts.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Adrian. Why only a reference? I am still not 100% sure if the cases crossed jurisdiction too, or perhaps I am overthinking this? I see Toni has pretty much confirmed my initial feeling and that okay with me! Regards.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search