placement order

Spanish translation: mandato/orden judicial de asignación de menor para su adopción

16:55 Apr 6, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Adoption
English term or phrase: placement order
Hi, I'm looking for the Spanish translation of "placement order" in relation to adoptions. Here is the definition:

placement order. an order made by the court authorizing a local authority to place a child for ADOPTION with any prospective adopters who may be chosen by the authority.

Thanks a bunch in advance!

- Teresa Albert
Teresa Albert
United States
Spanish translation:mandato/orden judicial de asignación de menor para su adopción
Explanation:
Teresa, the first thing I wish to point out is that you have not mentioned any target country for your translation. The rendering might strongly depend on the target country. Since we do not know where your text is going to be used, I shall go with a “general” suggestion that can be useful, I hope, in the whole Spanish-speaking world: orden judicial de asignación de menor para su adopciónu/mandato judicial para adopción de menor (abridged!).

This reference below mentions the term “colocación del niño”, but I have to disagree with it. “Colocación” just sounds too “physical”, whereas this procedure should be governed by psychological and legal principles, all of them intervening in the benefit of the minor to be adopted. And last but not least, I recommend to use “menor” and not “niño” because “menor” is the legal term par excellence, not “niño”, which is quite ambiguous.


http://idibe.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/09/3._Elsa_Sabater_...
LA ADOPCIÓN ABIERTA EN EL DERECHO ESPAÑOL
OPEN ADOPTION IN THE SPANISH LAW
(…)
La nueva ChFA2014 aborda entre otras cuestiones las resoluciones judiciales de contacto relativas a los niños adoptados mediante la oportuna adoption order, y que pueden ser acordadas judicialmente en diversas fases del procedimiento de adopción (antes de la constitución, tras la placement order o acuerdo de colocación del niño en una familia de futuros adoptantes) o con ocasión de la constitución de la adopción (a través de la adoption order ) en cuyo caso se trata de la post adoption contact order, que es la que ahora nos ocupa, y ha sido establecida en el año 2014 no sin generar intensa polémica en el ordenamiento británico.

Selected response from:

Toni Castano
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, lo aprecio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mandato/orden judicial de asignación de menor para su adopción
Toni Castano
4orden de adopción
Liana Kamenova
4Declaración de adoptabilidad
Lorena Sandoval


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mandato/orden judicial de asignación de menor para su adopción


Explanation:
Teresa, the first thing I wish to point out is that you have not mentioned any target country for your translation. The rendering might strongly depend on the target country. Since we do not know where your text is going to be used, I shall go with a “general” suggestion that can be useful, I hope, in the whole Spanish-speaking world: orden judicial de asignación de menor para su adopciónu/mandato judicial para adopción de menor (abridged!).

This reference below mentions the term “colocación del niño”, but I have to disagree with it. “Colocación” just sounds too “physical”, whereas this procedure should be governed by psychological and legal principles, all of them intervening in the benefit of the minor to be adopted. And last but not least, I recommend to use “menor” and not “niño” because “menor” is the legal term par excellence, not “niño”, which is quite ambiguous.


http://idibe.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/09/3._Elsa_Sabater_...
LA ADOPCIÓN ABIERTA EN EL DERECHO ESPAÑOL
OPEN ADOPTION IN THE SPANISH LAW
(…)
La nueva ChFA2014 aborda entre otras cuestiones las resoluciones judiciales de contacto relativas a los niños adoptados mediante la oportuna adoption order, y que pueden ser acordadas judicialmente en diversas fases del procedimiento de adopción (antes de la constitución, tras la placement order o acuerdo de colocación del niño en una familia de futuros adoptantes) o con ocasión de la constitución de la adopción (a través de la adoption order ) en cuyo caso se trata de la post adoption contact order, que es la que ahora nos ocupa, y ha sido establecida en el año 2014 no sin generar intensa polémica en el ordenamiento británico.



Toni Castano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, lo aprecio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucía López Otal
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucía.

agree  Mónica Algazi
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Declaración de adoptabilidad


Explanation:
In Guatemala we use "declaración de adoptabilidad".

That is the term used by a judge who issues the "declaración de adoptabilidad" (it's a resolution) and orders de National Adoption Counsil to start in motion the adoption proceedings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-04-06 19:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

National Adoption Council.


    Reference: http://www.cna.gob.gt
Lorena Sandoval
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orden de adopción


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Liana Kamenova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search