is consideration for

Spanish translation: es un factor importante para/es una consideración para

16:19 Nov 25, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / agreement
English term or phrase: is consideration for
Hi, I need to translate "is consideration for", but I don´t understand what it means actually. Thanks!

The Parties understand and agree that if Employee is not currently employed by the Company, Employee’s employment is consideration for Employee’s acceptance of this Agreement.
ValeriaR_Arg
Argentina
Spanish translation:es un factor importante para/es una consideración para
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4constituye la contrapartida por
Iris María Gabás Blanco
4es un factor importante para/es una consideración para
Nelson Soares


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es un factor importante para/es una consideración para


Explanation:
Sug.

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constituye la contrapartida por


Explanation:
"El trabajo del empleado constituye la contrapartida por la aceptación de dicho empleado del presente contrato".

Según el Diccionario de términos jurídicos, "un contrato no es válido si carece de causa o contrapartida; quien no ofrezca causa o contrapartida -consideration- en un contrato no puede exigir el cumplimiento de la promesa de la otra parte".

Alcaraz, E., Hughes, B., Campos, M.A. (2012). Diccionario de términos jurídicos. 11.ª Edición actualizada. Barcelona: Editorial Planeta S.A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-11-25 20:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MODIFICACIÓN:

Lo siento, creo que confundí el significado de la primera parte de la frase. En mi opinión, no tiene sentido como lo he traducido inicialmente, sería más bien así:

"La contratación del empleado constituye la contrapartida por la aceptación de dicho empleado del presente contrato".


Example sentence(s):
  • "Indeed, as explained in points 63 to 68 above, the amount paid for the issue of Credits is consideration for the supply of a service"
  • "De hecho, y como se explica en los puntos 63 a 68 de las presentes conclusiones, el importe pagado a cambio de la emisión de créditos constituye la contrapartida por la prestación de un servicio"

    https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?qid=1543177015466&uri=CELEX:62016CC0544
Iris María Gabás Blanco
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search