Name given at birth or on birth certificate

Spanish translation: Nombre dado al nacer o en la partida de nacimiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Name given at birth or on birth certificate
Spanish translation:Nombre dado al nacer o en la partida de nacimiento
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

22:14 Mar 23, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / New Jersey Death Certificate
English term or phrase: Name given at birth or on birth certificate
This appears after "Surviving Spouse/Partner." Any suggestions for a Panamanian (i.e., Latin American Spanish)?
DarcyTranslates
United States
Nombre dado al nacer o en la partida de nacimiento
Explanation:
See reference comment below. We urge you to provide additional context though.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2017-04-02 19:03:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Taña!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Nombre dado al nacer o en la partida de nacimiento
Taña Dalglish
5apellido de soltera o que figura en partida de nacimiento
Veronica NUNEZ
4Nombre de nacimiento o de registro
Francisco Herrerias
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
name given at birth or on birth certificate
Nombre de nacimiento o de registro


Explanation:
Other option

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
name given at birth or on birth certificate
apellido de soltera o que figura en partida de nacimiento


Explanation:
Es así como le he visto siempre en este tipo de formularios. En América Latina el "Name" es el apellido, y el "First Name" es el nombre. Además el que puede cambiar cuando se cambia de estado civil es justamente el apellido y no el nombre. Suerte!!

Veronica NUNEZ
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
name given at birth or on birth certificate
Nombre dado al nacer o en la partida de nacimiento


Explanation:
See reference comment below. We urge you to provide additional context though.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2017-04-02 19:03:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Taña!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano
0 min
  -> Thanks again for your input. Un abrazo.

agree  Mónica Algazi
40 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica.

agree  JohnMcDove: /.../ De nada, Taña. Un abrazo para ti también. :-)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias John. Un abrazo.

agree  MollyRose
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Molly. Un abrazo.

agree  Alicia Casal
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Alicia.

agree  Álvaro Espantaleón Moreno
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Gracias Álvaro.




Reference comments


23 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Ref.

Reference information:
Search Results

Traducción legal | Traducciones Rodríguez
https://traduccionesrodriguez.wordpress.com/.../traduccion-l...
Dec 2, 2013 - Copia de partida de nacimiento (versión en español) ... Certificado tomado del Registro de Estadísticas Demográficas. Acta de defunción ..... ***Nombre dado al nacer:*** (espacio invalidado) (espacio invalidado) .... Meta. Registrarse · Acceder · RSS de las entradas · RSS de los comentarios · WordPress.com ...

Name given at birth: Nombre dado al nacer

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Toni Castano: (...) o en la partida de nacimiento.
22 mins
  -> Thanks Toni for completing the phrase. It was a subtle reminder to the Asker to provide additional context!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search