..."a call or other sum presently payable on the share is unpaid"

Spanish translation: dividendo pasivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...\"a call or other sum presently payable on the share is unpaid\"
Spanish translation:dividendo pasivo
Entered by: Maru Alessio

19:22 Sep 29, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: ..."a call or other sum presently payable on the share is unpaid"
Any ideas on how to translate this? They're articles of incorporation. The section is Voting Rights of Members
Maru Alessio
dividendo pasivo
Explanation:
a capital call (dividendo pasivo) is when a company calls on shareholders to put up more money in proportion to their holdings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-09-30 08:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dividendo#Dividendo_Pasivo
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital_call
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dividendo pasivo
John Rynne
4...una opción de compra u otro importe a pagar correspondiente a la acción permanece impago
Judith Armele


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...una opción de compra u otro importe a pagar correspondiente a la acción permanece impago


Explanation:
If it refers to a call in finance (call & put), then it's like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 minutos (2014-09-29 20:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gestiopolis.com/canales2/finanzas/1/opciones.htm

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: Son los estatutos de una sociedad, nada relacionado con la bolsa.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dividendo pasivo


Explanation:
a capital call (dividendo pasivo) is when a company calls on shareholders to put up more money in proportion to their holdings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-09-30 08:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dividendo#Dividendo_Pasivo
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital_call

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search