pursuant to the

Spanish translation: conforme a

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: pursuant to the
Spanish translation:conforme a
Entered by: Judith Armele

06:19 Aug 10, 2014
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general) / Law
English term or phrase: pursuant to the
I would like to know the best way to translate this phrase from American English into Latin American Spanish.

It's the translation of a legal document for a lawyer's deposition

Is okay to translate it as de conformidad con la..?

Here is the full phrase for the context and for your review:

The deposition will be taken in the offices of XXXXXXXXXXXXXX, 400 Morris Avenue, Second Floor,
Morristown, NJ 07621, pursuant to the Rules of Civil Procedure applicable thereto.


Thanks for your help.
yugoslavia
United States
conforme a
Explanation:
O tu opción. :)
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8conforme a
Judith Armele
5en conformidad con
Agustina Bellino


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
conforme a


Explanation:
O tu opción. :)

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Judith.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Roces: Yes!!!!
16 mins

agree  Nadine Epstein
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Bejan
2 hrs

agree  Cándida Artime Peñeñori
5 hrs

agree  Agustina Bellino
8 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi
8 hrs

agree  Karina Rodriguez
18 hrs

agree  writeaway: see profile page http://www.proz.com/profile/979235
24 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en conformidad con


Explanation:
There are many ways to translate that. "Conforme a", as Judith suggested, is a good option. Here's mine just to correct the collocations with "conformidad" that you suggested in the post. You can also use "de acuerdo con" and "según".

Hope this helps. Kind regards,

AB

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-08-10 15:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a post that might help http://www.fundeu.es/recomendacion/en-conformidad-con/

Agustina Bellino
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search