PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that...

Spanish translation: agradezco se tenga en cuenta que/ se considere que/ se tome nota de que...

06:02 Aug 10, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Law
English term or phrase: PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that...
I would like to know the best way to translate this phrase from American English into Latin American Spanish.

It's the translation of a legal document for a lawyer's deposition.

What do you think about Por favor tome la notificación que en..?

Here is the full phrase for the context and for your review:

PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that on Monday, XXXX 9, 2014 at 11:00 a.m.....
yugoslavia
United States
Spanish translation:agradezco se tenga en cuenta que/ se considere que/ se tome nota de que...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5agradezco se tenga en cuenta que/ se considere que/ se tome nota de que...
Judith Armele
4 +2téngase por notificado que
Merab Dekano
5Comedidamente, le informamos/notificamos que..
Bequin
5por favor, tenga en cuenta que...
GuillermoPerez


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
please take notice that...
agradezco se tenga en cuenta que/ se considere que/ se tome nota de que...


Explanation:
...

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Judith.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Roces: Coincido y agrego otras posibilidades: Informo o informamos que / cumplimos en informar que / notificamos que
21 mins

agree  Tatiana Bejan
2 hrs

agree  Paul García
6 hrs

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
7 hrs

agree  Agustina Bellino
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
please take notice that...
téngase por notificado que


Explanation:
En España somos amantes de las frases impersonales, tales como: "véase", " aténgase", "léase", etc.

Es otra opción. La que aportó la compañera está muy bien.

Saludos y suerte

Merab Dekano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 122
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Merab.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina Bellino
6 hrs

agree  eVeritas
1 day 6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please take notice that...
por favor, tenga en cuenta que...


Explanation:
En español estándar (de España), take notice lo traduciría como "tenga en cuenta". Es la expresión más utilizada, en mi opinión. No obstante, en otros países es posible que existan otras fórmulas comunes para expresar lo mismo.

GuillermoPerez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Guillermo.


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please take notice that...
Comedidamente, le informamos/notificamos que..


Explanation:
Es solo otra opción. Aquí usamos "COMEDIDAMENTE" precediento: Se le informa/se le notifica...le informamos/ le notificamos que...

Bequin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Bequin.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search