Attorney for Defendant

Spanish translation: abogado de la parta demandada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Attorney for Defendant
Spanish translation:abogado de la parta demandada
Entered by: Merab Dekano

05:57 Aug 10, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Law
English term or phrase: Attorney for Defendant
I would like to know the best way to translate this phrase from American English into Latin American Spanish.

It's the translation of a legal document for a lawyer's deposition.

What do you think about Abogado de el acusado? Is this correct in Latin American Spanish?

Here is the full phrase for the context an review:

Michael XXXXX, ESQUIRE
Attorney for Defendant,
Nanuet Mall, LLC
yugoslavia
United States
abogado de la parta demandada
Explanation:
"defendant" es "demandado".

La otra parte es la que interpone la demanda se llama la parte actora "claimant" (antes se llamaba "plaintiff).

Entiendo que se trata de un proceso civil.

Saludos y suerte
Selected response from:

Merab Dekano
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3abogado de la parta demandada
Merab Dekano
4 +3abogado defensor
Judith Armele


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attorney for defendant
abogado defensor


Explanation:
...

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Judith. We don't translate the English preposition "for" in this case? Please let me know. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Bejan
1 hr

agree  Paul García: tienes mucha paciencia...
6 hrs

agree  Mariano Saab: Paul's on to something.
1 day 8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attorney for defendant
abogado de la parta demandada


Explanation:
"defendant" es "demandado".

La otra parte es la que interpone la demanda se llama la parte actora "claimant" (antes se llamaba "plaintiff).

Entiendo que se trata de un proceso civil.

Saludos y suerte

Merab Dekano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Merab.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GuillermoPerez: Abogado de la parte demandada.
16 hrs

agree  Agustina Bellino
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Sandro Tomasi: Ossorio, Diccionario de ciencias jurídicas... abogado defensor: “En lo civil y en gen., el q toma a su cargo los intereses de una de las partes frente a la otra. En lo penal, el encargado de actuar en nombre de una pers. acusada de un delito
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandro.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search