trial booking

Spanish translation: la celebración de otro juicio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trial booking
Spanish translation:la celebración de otro juicio
Entered by: Joaquín DONDO

03:46 Mar 24, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: trial booking
Hi all again.
And here's another terms I have doubts with: "trial booking"

The context is "...please indicate the reason for each date to avoid (e.g., another trial booking, non-cancellable and important work commitments, etc..."

"otra reserva de juicio"???

It sounds really bad...
Thanks in advance for your help!
Joaquín DONDO
la celebración de otro juicio
Explanation:
Mi opción
Selected response from:

Javier GSez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Javier. Me pareció la opción más simple y universal. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4otro señalamiento de juicio / otro juicio señalado
Eduard TUNYI-PICADO
3 +1otro juicio agendado
Judith Armele
3la celebración de otro juicio
Javier GSez


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
otro juicio agendado


Explanation:
Mi opción.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Swyter
12 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
otro señalamiento de juicio / otro juicio señalado


Explanation:


Eduard TUNYI-PICADO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álvaro Espantaleón Moreno
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alvaro

agree  Patricia García González: Sí, un juicio señalado es un motivo reconocido en las leyes procesales para posponer un juicio.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  José Manuel Lozano
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, José Manuel

agree  Loubna Benkirane
14 hrs
  -> gracias

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la celebración de otro juicio


Explanation:
Mi opción

Javier GSez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Javier. Me pareció la opción más simple y universal. Saludos.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search