touch on it

Spanish translation: tocar [tema] superficialmente/referise [tema] brevemente

09:34 Sep 19, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / interrogatorio policial
English term or phrase: touch on it
Hola,
Parece una expresión hecha (el interrogador al interrogado): "Hmm. I mean you touched on it a little bit in that people say things on text messages and they do say them in a certain way and they don regularly use certain words. And that's how they speak. Would you agree with that?"
Muchas gracias de antemano.
Tradjur
Spanish translation:tocar [tema] superficialmente/referise [tema] brevemente
Explanation:
Falta el sentido de "touch on"/"tocar **superficialmente** o **brevemente**". Más, reforzado con "a little bit".

Es un habla informal con incorrecciones.

"I mean you touched on it a little bit in that people say things on text messages"/"Quiero decir que tocase el tema superficialmente/the referiste a ello brevemente en cuanto a que la gente dice cosas en los mensajes de texto."

Un saludo, Marta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-19 12:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, obviamente es "tocaste", no "tocase".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-19 12:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y "te", no "the".
Selected response from:

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
Bueno, todas las opciones son tan parecidas que me resultad difícil decidir a quién dar los puntos, pero tengo que elegir una respuesta... Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tocar [tema] superficialmente/referise [tema] brevemente
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
4 +2mencionó/mencionaste
flawlessly
4referirse a algo
Rocío Gómez
4referirse a ello de forma oblicua
FVS (X)
3mencionar
Vaddy Peters


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referirse a algo


Explanation:
Abordar un cierto tema o mencionarlo.


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definitions/touch%...
Rocío Gómez
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mencionar


Explanation:
touched on - you mentioned it

Vaddy Peters

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mencionó/mencionaste


Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto:
mencionó (formal - usted)
mencionaste (informal - tú)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-09-19 09:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/touch on

touch on something
Fig. to mention something; to talk about something briefly.
To speak briefly about something

flawlessly
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MedTrans&More
39 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tocar [tema] superficialmente/referise [tema] brevemente


Explanation:
Falta el sentido de "touch on"/"tocar **superficialmente** o **brevemente**". Más, reforzado con "a little bit".

Es un habla informal con incorrecciones.

"I mean you touched on it a little bit in that people say things on text messages"/"Quiero decir que tocase el tema superficialmente/the referiste a ello brevemente en cuanto a que la gente dice cosas en los mensajes de texto."

Un saludo, Marta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-19 12:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, obviamente es "tocaste", no "tocase".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-19 12:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y "te", no "the".

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 510
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Bueno, todas las opciones son tan parecidas que me resultad difícil decidir a quién dar los puntos, pero tengo que elegir una respuesta... Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Claudia!!

agree  Verónica Lassa: Yes!
4 days
  -> Gracias iTRANSLATIONS!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referirse a ello de forma oblicua


Explanation:
Is what this means.

FVS (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search