over-issuance of food stamps

Spanish translation: emisión excesiva de cupones para alimentos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over-issuance of food stamps
Spanish translation:emisión excesiva de cupones para alimentos
Entered by: Maria Baquero

04:43 Aug 22, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Administration
English term or phrase: over-issuance of food stamps
¿Podrá ser una sobreemisión de Cupones para Alimentos? No me convence, seguro hay una palabra mejor. Gracias de antemano
Verónica Lassa
Argentina
emisión excesiva de cupones para alimentos
Explanation:
Podría ser otra opción... también se les denomina «estampillas para alimentos».
Selected response from:

Maria Baquero
United States
Grading comment
Mucha gracias, María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4emisión excesiva de cupones para alimentos
Maria Baquero
3sobreemisión de tickets alimentación
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
emisión excesiva de cupones para alimentos


Explanation:
Podría ser otra opción... también se les denomina «estampillas para alimentos».

Maria Baquero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Mucha gracias, María

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
1 hr
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Rafael

agree  Rosa Paredes
1 day 3 mins

agree  LexisPlus
1 day 10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sobreemisión de tickets alimentación


Explanation:
Versión rioplatense.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1290




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search