discharge in bankruptcy / dischargeability

Spanish translation: rehabilitación o descargo del quebrado

20:36 May 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law/Bankruptcy
English term or phrase: discharge in bankruptcy / dischargeability
Context:
If a discharge in bankruptcy is granted, and there has been no ruling by the Court denying the dischargeability of any particular debt, the affected creditors will be prohibited from taking any further action against the individual (the “debtor”) who filed for bankruptcy to collect the debts listed in the debtor’s schedules.
Thanks!!
GaMed
Spanish translation:rehabilitación o descargo del quebrado
Explanation:
Diccionario de Términos Económicos, Financieros y Comerciales

Enrique Alcaraz.
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2descargo en bancarrota/el derecho a ser descargado
silviantonia
5rehabilitación o descargo del quebrado
BristolTEc
3 -1descargo en una bancarrota/posibilidad de descargo
Marisol Sahagun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
descargo en bancarrota/el derecho a ser descargado


Explanation:
Descargo en este sentido significa que la persona se ve libre de deudas; la corte dice que ha sido librado o descargado de todas sus deudas. Hay un proceso previo por el cual alguien puede oponerse; ese derecho al descargo es el dischargeability.

silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): "descarga en bancarrota" www.chicagobankruptcynetwork.com/BankruptcyCourtssp.html - 18k -
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, señora y muy buenos días.

agree  Xenia Wong
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, xzw.

agree  MikeGarcia: Te vamos a dar el premio poa al "acierto ininterrumpido". Te hizo bien dormir, no pregunto más...
15 hrs
  -> Ja ja, que no todas son acertadas... mil gracias.

disagree  JoseAlejandro: sorry, but bancarrota is a false cognate.....insolvencia is the proper term
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Insolvencia es un estado financiero; bancarrota el término legal para describir el procedimiento. No es un cognado, José Alejandro.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
descargo en una bancarrota/posibilidad de descargo


Explanation:
Mi versión Suerte!
Si se concede un descargo en una bancarrota, y no existe algún fallo de la Corte negando la posibilidad del descargo de alguna deuda en particular, se les prohibirá a los acreedores tomar ninguna acción en contra.....

Marisol Sahagun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JoseAlejandro: see above comment
2 days 21 hrs
  -> ok

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rehabilitación o descargo del quebrado


Explanation:
Diccionario de Términos Económicos, Financieros y Comerciales

Enrique Alcaraz.

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search