salary/wage

Spanish translation: salary = sueldo; wage = salario

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:salary/wage
Spanish translation:salary = sueldo; wage = salario

15:44 Jan 18, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-01-21 21:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Grant agreement
English term or phrase: salary/wage
"Indicate how the rate is applied--to direct administrative expenses, to all direct costs, to wages and salaries only"-

I want to know how to make the difference between "salary" and "wage" in Spanish. I understand the difference in English. They don´t indicate if this is hourly or daily wage, it could be any of them. This is referred to a rate called NICRA. Thanks.
lmcorredorv
Colombia
salary = sueldo; wage = salario
Explanation:
Although these terms are often used interchangeably:
wage = salario
salary = sueldo

Wage/salario is paid by unit of time worked, usually by the hour. If you draw wages (salario), you usually know how much you make per hour.

Salary/sueldo is paid after a stipulated work period, often every two weeks or at the end of the month, but if you are paid a salary (sueldo), you don’t know your hourly pay rate.

(In this sense, and strictly speaking, salary and salario are “false friends”) See the following references:

What is the difference between wages and salary?
You should be aware that some people use the terms wages and salary interchangeably. I and many others make the following distinction.

Wages is best associated with employee compensation based on the number of hours worked multiplied by an hourly rate of pay. For example, an employee working in an assembly plant might work 40 hours during the work week. If the person's hourly rate of pay is $15, the employee will receive a paycheck showing gross wages of $600 (40 x $15). If the employee had worked only 30 hours during that week, her or his paycheck will show gross wages of $450 (30 x $15). Because the paycheck needs to be computed based on the actual hours worked, the employee earning wages will likely receive her or his paycheck five days after the work period.

Salary is best associated with employee compensation quoted on an annual basis. For example, the manager of the assembly plan might earn a salary of $120,000 per year. If the salaried manager is paid semi-monthly (perhaps on the 15th and last day of each month), her or his paycheck will show gross salary of $5,000 for the half-month. Since the salary is the same amount for each pay period, the salaried employee's paycheck will likely cover the work period through the date of the paycheck.
https://www.accountingcoach.com/blog/wages-salaries

Diferencia entre sueldo y salario
Tanto sueldo como salario se refieren a la remuneración que un profesional o trabajador recibe de parte de un empleador a cambio de su trabajo o sus servicios.
No obstante, sueldo y salario no son sinónimos exactos y conviene distinguirlos cuando se está hablando de nóminas de empleados y sistemas de retribución para la contabilidad de una empresa.
El sueldo es la remuneración o paga fija que, de manera regular, percibe una persona por parte de un empleador por el desempeño de un cargo o servicio durante un tiempo determinado.
Como tal, es una cantidad fija, previamente acordada por ambas partes, que es pagada periódicamente al trabajador, bien de manera semanal, quincenal o mensual.
En este sentido, el sueldo no está sujeto a descuentos por días festivos y no variará si un mes hay menos días laborables que otro.
El salario, por su parte, es la paga o retribución monetaria que un trabajador recibe a cambio de sus servicios. A diferencia del sueldo, el salario es calculado con base en días u horas de trabajo, de modo que es fijado por unidad de tiempo.
Un trabajador que trabaja por horas o por días recibe un salario que podrá variar en función de la cantidad de horas o días que trabaje. En este sentido, el salario no es, como el sueldo, una paga fija que se recibe de manera semanal, quincenal o mensual, sino una retribución. https://www.significados.com/diferencia-entre-sueldo-y-salar...

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1salary = sueldo; wage = salario
Rebecca Jowers
3salario/sueldo
Andre Dumoulin
3salarios o sueldos solamente
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salarios o sueldos solamente


Explanation:
Libro De Consultación: Collins Robert Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salario/sueldo


Explanation:
Es posible que la terminología sea distinta entre los países de habla hispana, pero asi seria la equivalencia local en Panama

Andre Dumoulin
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salary = sueldo; wage = salario


Explanation:
Although these terms are often used interchangeably:
wage = salario
salary = sueldo

Wage/salario is paid by unit of time worked, usually by the hour. If you draw wages (salario), you usually know how much you make per hour.

Salary/sueldo is paid after a stipulated work period, often every two weeks or at the end of the month, but if you are paid a salary (sueldo), you don’t know your hourly pay rate.

(In this sense, and strictly speaking, salary and salario are “false friends”) See the following references:

What is the difference between wages and salary?
You should be aware that some people use the terms wages and salary interchangeably. I and many others make the following distinction.

Wages is best associated with employee compensation based on the number of hours worked multiplied by an hourly rate of pay. For example, an employee working in an assembly plant might work 40 hours during the work week. If the person's hourly rate of pay is $15, the employee will receive a paycheck showing gross wages of $600 (40 x $15). If the employee had worked only 30 hours during that week, her or his paycheck will show gross wages of $450 (30 x $15). Because the paycheck needs to be computed based on the actual hours worked, the employee earning wages will likely receive her or his paycheck five days after the work period.

Salary is best associated with employee compensation quoted on an annual basis. For example, the manager of the assembly plan might earn a salary of $120,000 per year. If the salaried manager is paid semi-monthly (perhaps on the 15th and last day of each month), her or his paycheck will show gross salary of $5,000 for the half-month. Since the salary is the same amount for each pay period, the salaried employee's paycheck will likely cover the work period through the date of the paycheck.
https://www.accountingcoach.com/blog/wages-salaries

Diferencia entre sueldo y salario
Tanto sueldo como salario se refieren a la remuneración que un profesional o trabajador recibe de parte de un empleador a cambio de su trabajo o sus servicios.
No obstante, sueldo y salario no son sinónimos exactos y conviene distinguirlos cuando se está hablando de nóminas de empleados y sistemas de retribución para la contabilidad de una empresa.
El sueldo es la remuneración o paga fija que, de manera regular, percibe una persona por parte de un empleador por el desempeño de un cargo o servicio durante un tiempo determinado.
Como tal, es una cantidad fija, previamente acordada por ambas partes, que es pagada periódicamente al trabajador, bien de manera semanal, quincenal o mensual.
En este sentido, el sueldo no está sujeto a descuentos por días festivos y no variará si un mes hay menos días laborables que otro.
El salario, por su parte, es la paga o retribución monetaria que un trabajador recibe a cambio de sus servicios. A diferencia del sueldo, el salario es calculado con base en días u horas de trabajo, de modo que es fijado por unidad de tiempo.
Un trabajador que trabaja por horas o por días recibe un salario que podrá variar en función de la cantidad de horas o días que trabaje. En este sentido, el salario no es, como el sueldo, una paga fija que se recibe de manera semanal, quincenal o mensual, sino una retribución. https://www.significados.com/diferencia-entre-sueldo-y-salar...



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Giardina
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paola




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search