MTA

Spanish translation: Acuerdo de Transferencia de Materiales

17:32 Apr 14, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / MTA
English term or phrase: MTA
First shipment of cabomba agents (as per the MTA between XXXX and XXXX), received by XXXX with all relevant permits from country of origin of the agents
Second shipment of cabomba agents (as per the MTA between xxxx and xxxxx) received by xxxx with all relevant permits from country of origin of the agents.

¡Muchas gracias! Es un contrato de cooperación. ¿Es un asistente técnico médico?
Romina Zaleski
Spanish translation:Acuerdo de Transferencia de Materiales
Explanation:
Estoy casi seguro de que MTA es sigla de Material Transfer Agreement.

"Material Transfer Agreements (MTAs) are contractual documents used for the acquisition of various biological and research materials, and occasionally, data, developed by nonprofit, government and private industry."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2017-04-15 05:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referencia adicional: http://www.autm.net/resources-surveys/material-transfer-agre...
Selected response from:

Álvaro Dávila
Chile
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias por la ayuda! Buen finde.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Agente de carga que realiza la transferencia de mercadería
Veronica NUNEZ
4Acuerdo de Transferencia de Materiales
Álvaro Dávila
3 +1Acuerdo Comercial
Francisco Herrerias
Summary of reference entries provided
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mta
Acuerdo Comercial


Explanation:
Por el contexto me inclino en esta dirección, la M me queda incierta, pero con "Acuerdo Comercial entre los países" es bastante obvio para mí

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana E. Cano Méndez: M = Multilateral (Acuerdo Comercial Multilateral) :)
56 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mta
Agente de carga que realiza la transferencia de mercadería


Explanation:
MTA es "Message Transfer Agent", que dentro del contexto de importación/exportación/despacho de aduana, los agentes que se encargan de dichos transferencias de mensajes son los AGENTES DE CARGA. Suerte

Veronica NUNEZ
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acuerdo de Transferencia de Materiales


Explanation:
Estoy casi seguro de que MTA es sigla de Material Transfer Agreement.

"Material Transfer Agreements (MTAs) are contractual documents used for the acquisition of various biological and research materials, and occasionally, data, developed by nonprofit, government and private industry."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2017-04-15 05:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referencia adicional: http://www.autm.net/resources-surveys/material-transfer-agre...


    Reference: http://www.research.pitt.edu/ccc-material-transfer-agreement...
Álvaro Dávila
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias por la ayuda! Buen finde.




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Romina: You need to provide more information. Your text is vague. What is the document about, specifically "cabomba")
("No control agent affecting the submersed fanwort (Cabomba aquatica) --" ?


http://www.fao.org/pgrfa-gpa-archive/guy/docs/report2_pgrfa....
MTA Material Transfer Agreement

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Note to reference poster
Asker: Taña: tenés razón. Es Material Transfer Agreement. Muchas gracias.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search