...where personal...

Spanish translation: my view

10:49 Jul 26, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: ...where personal...
Hola, tengo una duda en este párrafo:

"placing themselves or their spouses, parents, grandparents, children, grandchildren, siblings, aunts, uncles, nephews, nieces or first cousins, whether by blood, marriage or adoption (each a “Family Member” and collectively “Family Members”) in a position where personal, non-Company-related business or non-Company-related professional, advisory, employment or consultative interests or obligations (whether held or owned directly or indirectly, individually or collectively, or in a partnership or any other form or manner, as the case may be, “Personal Interests”) may conflict with their duty to the Company;"

En la oración: ...in a position where personal... No entiendo a qué se refiere con personal.

Alguien que me ayude! Gracias!
Natalí Felcaro
Argentina
Spanish translation:my view
Explanation:
I think the idea is: "placing themselves or x and x in a position where personal interests of obligations may conflict with their duty to the company". Y todo el resto en el medio. Quiero decir que "personal" califica a "interests or obligations" como todo lo anterior tambien califica o describe esos dos sustantivos.

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3my view
Martin Harvey
5donde lo personal
Veronica NUNEZ
5... donde sus intereses personales.......
Eileen Brophy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
my view


Explanation:
I think the idea is: "placing themselves or x and x in a position where personal interests of obligations may conflict with their duty to the company". Y todo el resto en el medio. Quiero decir que "personal" califica a "interests or obligations" como todo lo anterior tambien califica o describe esos dos sustantivos.

Hope it helps!

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roser Bosch Casademont: "... se encuentren en una situación en que unos intereses u obligaciones personales..."
29 mins
  -> Thank you Roser!

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mònica!

agree  JohnMcDove
6 hrs
  -> Thank you John!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... donde sus intereses personales.......


Explanation:
... donde intereses personales.......pueden entrar en conflicto con los intereses con sus deberes y obligaciones con la empresa.

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
donde lo personal


Explanation:
entonces quedaría así:
"colocándolos a ellos o sus cónyuges, padres......en una posición donde lo personal, .........), pudiera generarles conflictos con su tarea en la Compañía;"

Veronica NUNEZ
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search