hereunder (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: en virtud del presente

17:11 Sep 22, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Contrato de Obra
English term or phrase: hereunder (en este contexto)
On or after the final term of the applicable Warranty Period hereunder, at the request of Owner, Contractor shall assign to Owner the right to enforce any Equipment Subcontractor warranty for Work or Equipment provided hereunder with a reservation in favor of Contractor in the event Contractor is pursued directly on a warranty claim.
Guillermo de la Puerta
Spanish translation:en virtud del presente
Explanation:
Otra opción.
Selected response from:

Romina Zaleski
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4en virtud del presente
Romina Zaleski
4 +3en virtud del presente (contrato) / que se señalan en el presente /
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2conforme al presente
Paul García
4 +1por el presente documento
JohnMcDove
4más adelante
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
3[descripto] a continuación
Judith Armele


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por el presente documento


Explanation:
Oxford:
b (in accordance with this document) por el presente documento

Suerte.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo
31 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conforme al presente


Explanation:
a lot of this in English: herein; hereby; hereinafter;... but, technically, I think this is what is meant herein :)

Paul García
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Zaleski
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Romina

agree  Penelope Ausejo
31 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[descripto] a continuación


Explanation:
En la primera aparición le agregaría "descripto"; en la segunda utilizaría "a continuación" solo.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en virtud del presente


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Romina Zaleski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul García
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Paul!

agree  Mónica Algazi: Así lo traduzco a diario.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas grcias Mónica!!

agree  Brenda Ramirez
22 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Brendal!

agree  Penelope Ausejo
31 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en virtud del presente (contrato) / que se señalan en el presente /


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberto Montpellier: De cajón que va así. Saludos.
47 mins
  -> Gracias Alberto

agree  Mónica Algazi: Great minds...
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica :)

agree  Penelope Ausejo
31 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
más adelante


Explanation:
período estipulado más adelante
periodo aplicable conforme a / según lo estipulado más adelante

Así lo diría yo.

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 274




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search