Takeoff

Spanish translation: desglose

16:48 Sep 19, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Contrato de Obra
English term or phrase: Takeoff
Within seven (7) days after receipt of a Change Order Request from Owner, Contractor shall submit to Owner via E-mail a written summary of estimated takeoff of the Change Order Request, including, to the extent then known by Contractor, the items to be included in a Contractor’s Response (defined below).


Within thirty (30) days after receipt of a Change Order Request from Owner, Contractor shall submit to Owner a written detailed takeoff with supporting calculations and pricing affecting the Maximum Project Amount, a Maximum Phase Amount, and a contemporaneous impact analysis in Primavera 6.0 format delineating, among other things, the critical path impact, if any, on the Project Schedule or any other effect on the Work or requirements of Owner activities resulting from the Changes set forth in the Change Order Request (the “Contractor’s Response”).
Guillermo de la Puerta
Spanish translation:desglose
Explanation:
Se refiere al desglose por unidades (desglose detallado)
Selected response from:

Javier Bocanegra
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-)

Saludos
Guillermo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5desglose
Javier Bocanegra
5cómputos métricos
Alberto Montpellier
2 +1presupuesto y lista de materiales
Judith Armele


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
takeoff
desglose


Explanation:
Se refiere al desglose por unidades (desglose detallado)

Javier Bocanegra
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-)

Saludos
Guillermo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
takeoff
presupuesto y lista de materiales


Explanation:
Si es referente a construcción, creo que es esto.

http://construction-estimating-software-review.toptenreviews...
Takeoff – An estimate of all the materials needed to complete a job.

Desconozco si hay una palabra en español que signifique y abarque lo mismo por eso le puse un bajo nivel de confianza a mi respuesta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2014-09-19 18:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sólo Presupuesto de materiales.

Presupuesto de Materiales - Se suma un factor por desperdicio. La Cantidad Estimada (EST.QTY) incluye cubos o amarres completos de adoquines.
http://www.icpi.org/sites/default/files/7th_edition-Section_...


Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: on track
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
takeoff
cómputos métricos


Explanation:
Así se les llama en el ámbito de la construcción.
No se trata de "medir" topográficamente, como indica la palabra "metricos", sino de estimar cuánto material (tuberías, ladrillos/bloques, cementos, acero, etc.) hace falta para acometer una obra o un objeto de obra determinados.
De todas formas te dejo una referencia.

https://es.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=201101251850...
El objeto que cumplen los cómputos métricos dentro una obra son:


Establecer el costo de una obra o de una de sus partes.

Determinar la cantidad de material necesario para la ejecutar una obra.

Establecer volúmenes de obra y costos parciales con fines de pago por avance de obra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-09-19 19:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Realmente el término completo en inglés es "material takeoff(s)", o al menos así siempre lo he visto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-09-19 19:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acá más referencias, hay otra pregunta Kudoz pero a la inversa, claro que lo traducen como "quantity takeof", que también es correcto

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/construction_ci...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-09-19 19:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

más aún....
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/other/2733043-a...

Alberto Montpellier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search