levy

Spanish translation: imposición /gravamen [del IRS]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:levy
Spanish translation:imposición /gravamen [del IRS]
Entered by: mcarpizo

15:20 Dec 2, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Administrative Services Agreement
English term or phrase: levy
5. Administrator is also empowered to make a distribution absent instruction from the Accountholder if directed to do so by a valid court order or an IRS LEVY or other valid and enforceable LEVY. The Administrator shall, in such event, incur no liability for acting in accordance with such court order or LEVY.

5. El Administrador también está facultado para hacer una distribución sin instrucción del Cuentahabiente si se le indica hacerlo mediante una orden judicial válida o por recaudación de impuestos del IRS o cualquier otro embargo válido y ejecutable. El Administrador, en tal caso, se libera de responsabilidad por actuar de conformidad con dicha orden judicial o embargo.


Esta traducido adecuadamente LEVY??
Gracias por su ayuda!
mcarpizo
United States
imposición /gravamen [del IRS]
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5imposición /gravamen [del IRS]
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
5impuesto
Angeles Barbero


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
imposición /gravamen [del IRS]


Explanation:
.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 533
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
1 min
  -> Thanks Alistair.

agree  teresa quimper
19 mins
  -> Gracias Teresa.

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Henry.

agree  RaquelMòdol
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Raquel.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Rafael.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impuesto


Explanation:
impuesto, gravamen, canon

El verbo "levy" es imponer tasas o impuestos,"levy" es cualquier imposición tributaria (gravamen) que impone el gobierno, llámese impuestos, derechos, cuotas de aprovechamiento.

Angeles Barbero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search