sell up

Spanish translation: vender hasta (hoy)

20:08 Nov 12, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: sell up
Hola!

Quisiera por favor preguntar si hay algún término más concreto para "sell up" en el siguiente contexto que "vendidos":

"We are constructing (houses) without any construction bank mortgage. Sales volume of 300.000 Euros, sold up to today 150.000 Euros"

Muchísimas gracias.
CarolinSpain
Spain
Spanish translation:vender hasta (hoy)
Explanation:
puse un comentario ayer
Selected response from:

Rosa Grau (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vendidos hasta ahora
Angeles Barbero
4vender hasta (hoy)
Rosa Grau (X)
4 -1Vendidas en su totalidad
CARMEN MAESTRO


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vendidas en su totalidad


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo yo!

CARMEN MAESTRO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rosa Grau (X): agotadas sería sold out
1 min
  -> Sí, sé que "sold out" es "agotado", pero entonces como lo traducirías tu?

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sell up to
vender hasta (hoy)


Explanation:
puse un comentario ayer

Rosa Grau (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vendidos hasta ahora


Explanation:
"up to" es hasta, entonces hasta hoy o ahora.

Angeles Barbero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MollyRose
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search