even year

Spanish translation: año par

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:even year
Spanish translation:año par
Entered by: Juan Mende

19:55 May 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: even year
Every year
Even Year
Odd year
Maria Roncero
año par
Explanation:
"Cada año
Año par
Año impar"

Saludos.
Selected response from:

Juan Mende
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10año par
Juan Mende
4 +3año par
BristolTEc
5 +1año par
Pablo Arig


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
año par


Explanation:
"Cada año
Año par
Año impar"

Saludos.

Juan Mende
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
3 mins
  -> Gracias!.

agree  Víctor Nine
5 mins
  -> Gracias!.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
11 mins
  -> Gracias!.

agree  Mónica Algazi
43 mins
  -> Gracias!.

agree  trans4u
1 hr

agree  Álida Gándara
1 hr

agree  BristolTEc: Por supuesto, y honestamente no puedo decir quien fue el primero
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

agree  Lorena Riquelme
4 hrs

agree  Noemí Busnelli
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
año par


Explanation:
2006, 2008, etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-05-19 19:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con "odd year" = "año impar"

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
4 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  Víctor Nine
6 mins
  -> Gracias VRN

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
11 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
año par


Explanation:


even year = año par
odd year = año impar
every year = cada año
every 3 years = cada 3 años

other examples:

even number = número par
odd number = nùmero impar




Pablo Arig
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search