business combination

Spanish translation: concentración de empresas

19:44 Apr 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Finantial Services Agreement
English term or phrase: business combination
XXX shall close any financing of, investment in or any other ***business combination *** involving XXX with any resource provider with whom the finantial advisor would have had initiated, cultivated or entered relationships
Olga María Piaggio
Argentina
Spanish translation:concentración de empresas
Explanation:
Se usa de esta manera.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-04-16 19:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontrarás en el Diccionario de Términos Económicos, Financieros y Comerciales de Enrique Alcaraz.
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3concentración de empresas
BristolTEc
4 +1combinación de negocios
Tradjur
4transacción financiera de cualquier otro tipo
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transacción financiera de cualquier otro tipo


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 145

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
concentración de empresas


Explanation:
Se usa de esta manera.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-04-16 19:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontrarás en el Diccionario de Términos Económicos, Financieros y Comerciales de Enrique Alcaraz.

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
13 mins

agree  Álida Gándara: A business combination is a transaction or other event in which an acquirer obtains control of one or more businesses (the acquiree).
32 mins

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combinación de negocios


Explanation:
http://apuntes.rincondelvago.com/combinacion-de-negocios.htm...
http://cpn.mef.gob.pe/cpn/articulos/fusion.html
http://serviciosweb.minhac.es/apps/icac/nic/NIIF3.pdf
Y hay muchos más... Saludos

Tradjur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
2301 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search