constructive termination (in a labor agreement)

Spanish translation: despido indirecto (considerarse despedido)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:constructive termination (in a labor agreement)
Spanish translation:despido indirecto (considerarse despedido)
Entered by: Yasmine Picero Del Valle

17:02 Apr 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: constructive termination (in a labor agreement)
The individual could consider himself/herself aggrieved and enter into constructive termination. In such case, the individual shall be entitled to the mandatory severance pay for dismissal without just cause
Yasmine Picero Del Valle
Chile
considerarse despedido
Explanation:
el verbo es construe, con la acepción de interpretar
Selected response from:

hecdan
Grading comment
Gracias, este es el significado intrínsico, pero encontré un término legal más preciso que se ocupa para esta figura, es "despido indirecto" (se usa en Chile)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5considerarse despedido
hecdan
4(entrar en una)...separación laboral con beneficios...
Jairo Contreras-López
4finiquito ventajoso
Marisol Sahagun
4cese, terminación, baja constructivo(a)
BristolTEc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cese, terminación, baja constructivo(a)


Explanation:
Yo pienso que podría ser así.

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finiquito ventajoso


Explanation:
Yo traduciría que es un "finiquito (liquidación) ventajoso (a). En cuyo caso el individuo puede ser elegible para el pago de cesantía obligatorio por despido injustificado". Una opción..suerte!

Marisol Sahagun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(entrar en una)...separación laboral con beneficios...


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva... y un saludo!!! ( más suave que "DESPIDO", verdad?)

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
considerarse despedido


Explanation:
el verbo es construe, con la acepción de interpretar

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Gracias, este es el significado intrínsico, pero encontré un término legal más preciso que se ocupa para esta figura, es "despido indirecto" (se usa en Chile)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search