CCG

Spanish translation: Grupos clínicos comisionados

15:23 Jun 17, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism / Politics
English term or phrase: CCG
Director of a public sector organisation (eg central or local government department, agency, service, hospital, school, CCG).
Paula Reyes
Chile
Spanish translation:Grupos clínicos comisionados
Explanation:
CCG is translated as "Grupos clínicos comisionados", but there are also people (the NHS Clinical Commissioners). Maybe they are los comisionados locales de los grupos clínicos.
See explanation in link below.
Also see how it is translated in the book: Enfoques y herramientas para el Gobierno de la salud.
Selected response from:

Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Grupos clínicos comisionados
Verónica Lassa
2Community Constituency Group
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ccg
Grupos clínicos comisionados


Explanation:
CCG is translated as "Grupos clínicos comisionados", but there are also people (the NHS Clinical Commissioners). Maybe they are los comisionados locales de los grupos clínicos.
See explanation in link below.
Also see how it is translated in the book: Enfoques y herramientas para el Gobierno de la salud.


    Reference: http://https://www.nhscc.org/ccgs/
    Reference: http://https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=gJurDwAAQBAJ&pg=...
Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Community Constituency Group


Explanation:
One possible option:

CCG > community constituency group

Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, ...books.google.com.jm › books
Rhinebeck School District AIDS Advisory Council . Albany Medical Center AIDS Treatment Center ACTU C . A . B . Mid Hudson and ... Local AIDS issues . ... Agency Boards , Rotary , United Way , Girl Scouts , Hospital Staffs , School ... **Community Constituency Group ( CCG )** of the AIDS Clinical Trials Group ( ACTG ) .

https://books.google.com.jm/books?id=ZilGTZre634C&pg=PA19&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2020-06-17 15:41:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on context (if training is involved):
El grupo que se estableció formalmente en el momento se conoció como **grupo de formación comunitario (Community Constituency Group, CCG)**
https://www.hanc.info/Documents/Recommendations 2014 Spanish... (page 8).

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search