surrounding

Spanish translation: en torno a

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surrounding
Spanish translation:en torno a
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

18:12 Mar 30, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: surrounding
Hola, necesito su ayuda con esta expresión, gracias.

At this writing, no connection has been established between the NSA surveillance programs and the many leak investigations being conducted by the Obama administration—but the surveillance has added to the fearful atmosphere surrounding contacts between American journalists and government sources.
Mientras se escribía este informe, no se había establecido ningún nexo entre los programas de vigilancia de la NSA y las muchas investigaciones sobre las fugas de información realizadas por la administración de Obama, pero la vigilancia ha reforzado el clima de temor que rodea a los contactos entre los periodistas estadounidenses y las fuentes gubernamentales.
asesorfernan (X)
Spain
en torno a
Explanation:
Diría "... el clima de temor en torno a los contactos etc."
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1en torno a
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 +1Reinante
Judith Armele


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reinante


Explanation:
Atmósfera/clima de miedo/temor reinante

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Koolhaas
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Virginia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en torno a


Explanation:
Diría "... el clima de temor en torno a los contactos etc."

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 238
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mientras se escribía este informe, no se había establecido ningún nexo entre los programas de vigilancia de la NSA y las muchas investigaciones sobre las fugas de información realizadas por la administración de Obama, pero la vigilancia ha reforzado el clima de temor en torno a los contactos entre los periodistas estadounidenses y las fuentes gubernamentales.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Henry - Bea




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search