https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/journalism/5507920-was-never-in-question.html

was never in question

Spanish translation: nunca se cuestionó

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:was never in question
Spanish translation:nunca se cuestionó
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

17:02 Mar 23, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: was never in question
Hola, necesito su ayuda con esta expresión, gracias.

But there was never an explanation of what threat might have been posed in this case, since preservation of the records by the phone companies was never in question and the news leak under investigation had occurred long before.
No obstante, nunca hubo una explicación sobre qué amenaza podría haberse suscitado en este caso, puesto que nunca se discutió la conservación de los registros telefónicos y la filtración de la noticia, objeto de la investigación, ocurrió bastante tiempo atrás.
asesorfernan (X)
Spain
nunca se cuestionó
Explanation:
Optaría por la traducción literal.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3nunca se cuestionó
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1Nunca se puso en duda
Judith Armele
4nunca estuvo/se puso en tela de juicio
Beatrice Chavarria
3 +1nunca se contempló
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nunca se cuestionó


Explanation:
Optaría por la traducción literal.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
13 mins
  -> Gracias Alejandro - Bea

agree  Cándida Artime Peñeñori
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Cándida - Bea

agree  Eski: Say no more! :)) eski
26 mins
  -> Hola eski, muchas gracias - Bea

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nunca se contempló


Explanation:
Me parece que esta traducción refleja fielmente y de una manera natural el sentido del original.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nunca se puso en duda


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2014-03-23 22:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra manera muy usada de decirlo sería 'nunca se puso en tela de juicio'.


Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: Me gusta, no literal
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jorge!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nunca estuvo/se puso en tela de juicio


Explanation:
Muy buenas todas las opciones, pero hacía falta una :)

---
en tela de juicio loc. adv. En duda. Se usa sobre todo con los verbos estar, poner y quedar: hay que poner en tela de juicio sus afirmaciones porque carecen de base científica.
---

Beatrice Chavarria
France
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: