sensitive stories

Spanish translation: noticias / relatos / recuentos delicados / sensibles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sensitive stories
Spanish translation:noticias / relatos / recuentos delicados / sensibles
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

02:39 Mar 1, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: sensitive stories
Hola, cómo debe traducirse este término, gracias.

But journalists and news executives, including myself, were still able to engage knowledgeable officials at the highest levels of the administration in productive dialogue, including discussions of sensitive stories about classified national security activities.
Pero los periodistas y directivos de organizaciones de medios, todavía éramos capaces de entablar un diálogo productivo con funcionarios bien informados en los más altos niveles de gobierno, e inclusive podíamos sostener conversaciones sobre noticias delicadas referentes a actividades de seguridad nacional clasificadas.
asesorfernan (X)
Spain
noticias / relatos / recuentos delicados / sensibles
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3noticias / relatos / recuentos delicados / sensibles
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5notas polémicas
papier
4artículos delicados
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
noticias / relatos / recuentos delicados / sensibles


Explanation:
suerte

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes: comprometidos... Saludos.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandro. Saludos.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Beatriz.

agree  Mónica Algazi
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artículos delicados


Explanation:
Tu elección de “delicados” me parece óptima. Para “stories” yo usaría “artículos”...

Suerte.


JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notas polémicas


Explanation:
Para stories, notas queda más exacto.
Sensible, en esto contexto, es algo más problemático.

papier
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search