buildup

Spanish translation: expansión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buildup
Spanish translation:expansión
Entered by: Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes

19:34 Feb 26, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: buildup
Hola, este término puede traducirse como desarrollo acelerado, gracias, el resto del enunciado no sé si es correcto, muchas gracias.
The terrorist attacks on the United States on September 11, 2001, were a watershed. They led to a rapid buildup of what The Washington Post later characterized as a sprawling “Top Secret America” of intelligence and other government agencies, special military forces, and private contractors to combat terrorism. The “black budget” for the 16 U.S. intelligence agencies alone was more than $50 billion for the fiscal year 2013, according to an NSA document Edward Snowden gave to The Post.
Los ataques terroristas del 11 de septiembre de 2001 contra Estados Unidos marcaron un hito. Condujeron a un desarrollo acelerado de lo que el Washington Post después calificó como un vertiginoso “Estados Unidos ultra secreto”, conformado por un entramado de organismos de inteligencia, otras entidades gubernamentales, fuerzas militares especiales, y contratistas privados, cuyo objetivo era el combate al terrorismo. Solamente el "presupuesto de operaciones secretas" de los 16 organismos de inteligencia estadounidenses fue superior a 50 mil millones de dólares en el año fiscal 2013, según un documento de la NSA que Edward Snowden entregó al Washington Post.
asesorfernan (X)
Spain
expansión
Explanation:
o crecimiento

para la rápida/acelerada expansión de lo que el WP vino a denominar la "América ultrasecreta".

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4expansión
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
5desarrollo
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4aumento
Luis Javier Salvador Willberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aumento


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría así.

Luis Javier Salvador Willberg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
expansión


Explanation:
o crecimiento

para la rápida/acelerada expansión de lo que el WP vino a denominar la "América ultrasecreta".

Suerte.

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Los ataques terroristas del 11 de septiembre de 2001 contra Estados Unidos marcaron un hito. Condujeron al reforzamiento acelerado de lo que el Washington Post después calificó como un “Estados Unidos ultra secreto” y disperso compuesto de organismos de inteligencia, otras entidades gubernamentales, fuerzas militares especiales, y contratistas privados, cuyo objetivo era el combate al terrorismo.

Asker: reforzamiento acelerado?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Exacto
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Beatriz.

agree  Lucy Breen: yes
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lucy.

agree  lugoben
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Graclas.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desarrollo


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search