experienced Washington journalists

Spanish translation: avezados periodistas de Washington

19:57 Feb 24, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: experienced Washington journalists
Hola, este término se refiere a periodistas con amplia experiencia en Washington, o se trata de periodistas con amplia experiencia en asuntos de Washington, gracias,
The 30 experienced Washington journalists at a variety of news organizations whom I interviewed for this report could not remember any precedent.
Los 30 avezados periodistas de Washington que entrevisté para este informe, procedentes de diversas organizaciones de noticias, no pudieron recordar ningún precedente.
asesorfernan (X)
Spain
Spanish translation:avezados periodistas de Washington
Explanation:
"Avezados" is precisely what I was thinking when I saw your post (and before I saw your own suggestion).

It is a word I've often seen used in referring to "experienced/seasoned" journalists.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2014-02-24 20:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if the contexts permits it, "avezados periodistas de la capital."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-02-24 21:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even:

"avezados periodistas capitalinos"
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1periodistas con experiencia destacados en Washington
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 +2avezados periodistas de Washington
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
experienced washington journalists
avezados periodistas de Washington


Explanation:
"Avezados" is precisely what I was thinking when I saw your post (and before I saw your own suggestion).

It is a word I've often seen used in referring to "experienced/seasoned" journalists.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2014-02-24 20:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if the contexts permits it, "avezados periodistas de la capital."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-02-24 21:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even:

"avezados periodistas capitalinos"

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Alej.

agree  Catarina Lopes
41 mins
  -> Obrigado, Anaca.

neutral  Andrée Goreux: Dado el contexto,se trata de periodistas de diversas agencias (países), no de periodistas originarios de Washington.
4 hrs
  -> El escribir que son "de la capital" o "capitalinos" no tiene que significar que son "originarios de Washington".

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
experienced washington journalists
periodistas con experiencia destacados en Washington


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: Se trata de periodistas de diversas agencias, no periodistas que vivan en Washington
45 mins
  -> Gracias por tu comentario, Andrée. Saludos.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search