cloud-like economics

Spanish translation: economía en entornos de tecnología de la información basados en la nube

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cloud-like economics
Spanish translation:economía en entornos de tecnología de la información basados en la nube
Entered by: yaniel

20:09 Sep 22, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: cloud-like economics
The Company has a rich history of innovating in response to evolving trends, and then helping our customers achieve competitive differentiation by applying that innovation in their organizations.
For example:
Creation of converged infrastructure to increase agility for a broader range of business services within a smaller footprint and significant cost savings by removing IT silos
Extension of pockets of automation to software-defined data center frameworks

***Transformational discovery of cloud-like economics and agility for traditional IT environments.***
yaniel
economía en entornos de tecnología de la información basados en la nube
Explanation:
Descubrimiento revolucionario de economía basada en entornos de tecnología de la información basados en la nube y agilidad en entornos de TI tradicionales.

Creo que se refieren a "cloud computing environment"
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2economía de la nube
Judith Armele
3economía en entornos de tecnología de la información basados en la nube
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
economía en entornos de tecnología de la información basados en la nube


Explanation:
Descubrimiento revolucionario de economía basada en entornos de tecnología de la información basados en la nube y agilidad en entornos de TI tradicionales.

Creo que se refieren a "cloud computing environment"

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
economía de la nube


Explanation:
http://unctad.org/es/PublicationsLibrary/ier2013overview_es....
En el presente informe se examinan las repercusiones de la computación y los servicios en nube en el desarrollo económico general, en el contexto de la economía de la nube (gráfico 1).
La economía de la nube engloba a diversas categorías de servicios e implantaciones en nube.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2014-09-22 21:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.computerweekly.com/feature/Virtualisations-role-i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2014-09-22 21:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.computerweekly.com/feature/Virtualisations-role-i...


    Reference: http://www.tiendacloud.co/noticias/la-economia-de-la-nube
Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes: También "en" la nube.
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandro :)

agree  Yaotl Altan
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yaotl :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search