availing itself

Spanish translation: poniéndose a disposición de la gente...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:availing itself to people...
Spanish translation:poniéndose a disposición de la gente...
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

12:17 Nov 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / organizaciones de asistencia
English term or phrase: availing itself
Agradeceré sugerencias para traducir esta frase:

The institution must be able to retain the grassroots aspect availing itself to people who wish to organise to solve the problems they face
180452
Spain
poniéndose a la disposición de la gente ...
Explanation:
Creo que aquí es ponerse a la disposición para que estar a disposición.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a tods
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2estar a disposición de
swisstell
4 +2poniéndose a la disposición de la gente ...
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4beneficiarse de/valerse de
Alicia Orfalian
3recurriendo a
lilfurquet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estar a disposición de


Explanation:
estar listo para ...

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuseila
18 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beneficiarse de/valerse de


Explanation:
sugerencia

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poniéndose a la disposición de la gente ...


Explanation:
Creo que aquí es ponerse a la disposición para que estar a disposición.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Gracias a tods

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: "avail itself to" is a very unusual construction in English. The normal construction is "to avail of" = to make use of.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Kim.

agree  Refugio
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recurriendo a


Explanation:
por contexto parece que es este el sentido; me parece extraña la preposición, "to" en lugar de "of". También depende del tipo de istitución. Fijate si lo que hacen es asistir ("ponerse a disposición de") a gente que se organiza, o tratar de sumarlos (y ahí sería "recurrir a")

lilfurquet




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search