non-exploitative job

Spanish translation: trabajo en condiciones dignas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-exploitative job
Spanish translation:trabajo en condiciones dignas
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

21:57 Jun 1, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Labor
English term or phrase: non-exploitative job
Hola nuevamente:

Adjunto un extracto del documento con el que estoy trabajando:

of women and men participating in the project that have being employed in a **non-exploitative job**.

% of women who report a reduction in their perception of negative gender stereotype attitudes.

% of beneficiaries (men and women) expressing satisfaction with the quality of education or training received.

--------------------
% mujeres y hombres participantes en el proyecto que han sido contratados en un trabajo ....
Lydianette Soza
Belize
trabajo en condiciones dignas
Explanation:
I would prefer these terms in any rights related text
Selected response from:

gonzalo tapia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3trabajo en condiciones dignas
gonzalo tapia
3 +1empleo / trabajo no explotador
JohnMcDove
3trabajo / empleo sin explotación
Marco Paz
3trabajo injusto/inapropiado/inigualitario
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trabajo injusto/inapropiado/inigualitario


Explanation:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Explotación_laboral

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trabajo en condiciones dignas


Explanation:
I would prefer these terms in any rights related text


    https://www.infocampo.com.ar/la-rioja-garantizara-condiciones-de-trabajo-dignas-a-los-empleados-golondrinas/
    https://www.escr-net.org/es/derechos/trabajo
gonzalo tapia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil: Esta opción me parece excelente.
1 hr

agree  Mónica Algazi
13 hrs

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
1 day 10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trabajo / empleo sin explotación


Explanation:
Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-06-02 02:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los 1.600 muertos diarios por trabajar demasiado en China son la expresión de algo intolerable. Y sostener que son héroes, según el Estado chino, es la prueba evidente de que no se respetan los más elementales derechos humanos en este país. El respeto a la vida humana y a la calidad de la misma es la base de una actitud civilizada y progresista. Es lo mínimo que se puede exigir a un gobierno democrático. Y que también en Japón se estén produciendo decenas de muertes por exceso de trabajo es también algo increíble.

https://clubdeescritura.com/obra/258891/trabajo-sin-explotac...

Marco Paz
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empleo / trabajo no explotador


Explanation:
Diría.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2019-06-01 22:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un empleo que no explota (al empleado)

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs (2019-06-03 14:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece que es importante explicitar el término "explotación" o "explotador", dado el contexto.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adolfo Fulco
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Adolfo. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search