capture

Spanish translation: [See below.]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capture
Spanish translation:[See below.]
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

17:24 May 15, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - International Org/Dev/Coop / Information gathering
English term or phrase: capture
Buen día:

Continuo trabajando con el documento sobre agua y saneamiento y tengo una duda con el término "capture" puesto que no estoy segura si en cada uno de los siguientes casos cabe una traducción literal ("capturar")

Direct user numbers (1, 5 and 9 in the diagram) must be **captured** for all our direct investments in service delivery. Wherever possible, these should form part of a sector strengthening approach as a modelling / building capacity effort.

Indirect reach numbers (2 and 3 in the diagram) are **captured** to reflect our wider impact through sector strengthening work

Indicator – indirect household services

We will **capture** indirect reach for total people gaining new access only (defined as people moving from no or unimproved to basic or safely managed access as defined in JMP ladders for households).

Our focus is on achieving at least universal basic access. For simplicity we will not disaggregate our indirect reach by Joint Monitoring Programme service levels (i.e. we will ***capture*** total new access).
Lydianette Soza
Belize
[See below.]
Explanation:
This text really does seem to be dreadfully written.

In the first instance:
lograremos

In the second instance:
we will capture total new access
=
indicaremos la cifra que refleja el acceso nuevo
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3[See below.]
Robert Forstag
3registrar
Andrés Chien-Hwa Chen
3ponerle atención
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ponerle atención


Explanation:
Me parece que es así.
Le debemos poner atención a ...
Se les pone atención a...
Le pondremos atención al alcance indirecto...
Le pondremos atención al nuevo alcance total ...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[See below.]


Explanation:
This text really does seem to be dreadfully written.

In the first instance:
lograremos

In the second instance:
we will capture total new access
=
indicaremos la cifra que refleja el acceso nuevo

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very very much Robert for the confirmation of the document wording. At the beginning, I thought it was me but I see that there are some drafting issues.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  tupcf
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, PCF.

agree  JohnMcDove
2 days 7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registrar


Explanation:
Por tu ubicación geográfica, sospecho que el texto lo habría escrito un hablante de portugués. Dependiendo de contexto capturar puede tener valor de registrar, plasmar, etc.

... se deben registrar para la totalidad de nuestras inversiones directas...

... se plasman para reflejar la amplitud de nuestro impacto...

Registraremos alcance indirecto para la población con acceso nuevo únicamente...

... (en otras palabras, registraremos la cantidad total de accesos nuevos).

Espero que te sirva.


    https://www.wordreference.com/ptes/capturar
Andrés Chien-Hwa Chen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search