overly heavy investment

Spanish translation: sin [realizar] una inversión excesiva / sin una inversión demasiado cuantiosa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overly heavy investment
Spanish translation:sin [realizar] una inversión excesiva / sin una inversión demasiado cuantiosa
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

22:26 May 14, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - International Org/Dev/Coop / Advocacy
English term or phrase: overly heavy investment
Hola a todo(a)s,

Tengo otra consulta

Source text:
User disaggregation as required above is to be estimated in the best possible way without ***overly heavy investment*** in detailed statistical surveys. It is recommended that project baseline and endline surveys are used to develop the best possible proportional estimates for gender and age disaggregation.

Translation:

El desglose de usuarios, como se indica más arriba, se calculará de la mejor manera posible sin [incluir] ....

Considero que para que la traducción tenga mayor sentido habría que incluir el verbo "incluir", valga la redundancia.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
sin [realizar] una inversión excesiva / sin una inversión demasiado cuantiosa
Explanation:
Diría yo...

Saludos cordiales.
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sin invertir demasiado esfuerzo
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4sin incurrir en grandes gastos
Mariana Gutierrez
4sin depender demasiado de
David Hollywood
3sin [realizar] una inversión excesiva / sin una inversión demasiado cuantiosa
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sin invertir demasiado esfuerzo


Explanation:
... en la mejor forma posible sin una inversión exageradamente pesada/fuerte en las encuestas/al examen de estadísticas detalladas.(Si se trata de dinero).



Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Chien-Hwa Chen
34 mins
  -> Gracias Andrés!

agree  abe(L)solano
8 hrs
  -> Gracias abe(L)!

agree  Juan Pablo Marina
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan Pablo!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin depender demasiado de


Explanation:
diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-05-15 01:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

encuestas estadísticas detalladas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-05-15 01:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"invest" en este sentido significa "creer" o "confiar"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-05-15 01:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

así que "confiar demasiado en" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-05-15 03:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a tu criterio

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin incurrir en grandes gastos


Explanation:
Una forma posible.

Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sin [realizar] una inversión excesiva / sin una inversión demasiado cuantiosa


Explanation:
Diría yo...

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search