external facing communications

Spanish translation: en el marco de nuestras comunicaciones externas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: external facing communications
Spanish translation:en el marco de nuestras comunicaciones externas
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

16:48 May 13, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - International Org/Dev/Coop / Water supply
English term or phrase: external facing communications
Hola nuevamente,

Tengo otra consulta relacionada con el mismo tema:


User access and reach numbers are required for two main reasons:

1. For project monitoring;
2. As headline accountability indicators in our external facing communications (accompanied by other quantitative and qualitative indicators and case studies).

Translation of part 2:

"2. Como indicadores genéricos de responsabilidad en nuestras.... "

I think that " external" and "facing" should be separated by a comma.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
en el marco de nuestras comunicaciones externas
Explanation:
I really think that this is all it means, and that "facing" here is rather superfluous.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3en el marco de nuestras comunicaciones externas
Robert Forstag
3conexiones/comunicaciones externas aparentes
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in our external facing communications
en el marco de nuestras comunicaciones externas


Explanation:
I really think that this is all it means, and that "facing" here is rather superfluous.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Moni. :)

agree  abe(L)solano
20 mins
  -> Gracias, abe(L). :)

agree  JohnMcDove
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, John.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conexiones/comunicaciones externas aparentes


Explanation:
Lo diría así.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search