reach protocol

Spanish translation: Protocolo del alcance de cobertura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reach protocol
Spanish translation:Protocolo del alcance de cobertura
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

12:32 May 12, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - International Org/Dev/Coop / Water supply
English term or phrase: reach protocol
Buenos días a todo(a)s:

Estoy traduciendo un documento sobre acceso a servicios básicos, para ser más específica agua y saneamiento y me gustaría estar segura de la traducción del siguiente título:

B. Water and Sanitation User Access and Reach protocol:
Water an sanitation user access and reach numbers are an important part of a group of indicators in our strategic success
measurement framework.


Protocolo de Acceso a Usuarios de Agua y Saneamiento y ....???
Lydianette Soza
Belize
Protocolo del alcance de cobertura
Explanation:
Access to water service is an important statistic, but water NGO's are more and more focusing on overall percentage of coverage of a given population - is it equitable, and does it cover everyone? Is it sustainable Forever?
Selected response from:

Alan Forsberg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Protocolo del alcance de cobertura
Alan Forsberg
4protocolo de alcance de prestación (de servicio)
Mariana Gutierrez
3protocolo sobre el alcance y acceso a ...
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3reglamento/protocolo REACH (Registro, Evaluación, Autorización y Restricción de sustancias...
Jose Marino


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Protocolo del alcance de cobertura


Explanation:
Access to water service is an important statistic, but water NGO's are more and more focusing on overall percentage of coverage of a given population - is it equitable, and does it cover everyone? Is it sustainable Forever?

Example sentence(s):
  • The goal is to reach Everyone coverage Forever.
  • La meta es alcanzar cobertura total para siempre.

    https://www.waterforpeople.org/about
Alan Forsberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protocolo sobre el alcance y acceso a ...


Explanation:
... los usuarios de agua y saneamiento.

https://www.ohchr.org/Documents/Publications/FactSheet35sp.p...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reglamento/protocolo REACH (Registro, Evaluación, Autorización y Restricción de sustancias...


Explanation:
¿ Tienes algo más de contexto? Creo que se está haciendo referencia al Reglamento REACH, acrónimo de Registro, Evaluación, Autorización y Restricción de sustancias y mezclas químicas.
https://www.mscbs.gob.es/profesionales/saludPublica/saludAmb...
https://www.miteco.gob.es/es/calidad-y-evaluacion-ambiental/...

Jose Marino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protocolo de alcance de prestación (de servicio)


Explanation:
En línea con lo que explica Alan, así se lo menciona en documentos oficiales.
Hay grupos que proponen el acceso al agua como un derecho humano.


Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search