deepened the economy

Spanish translation: ha hecho mella en la economía de todas las naciones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deepened the economy
Spanish translation:ha hecho mella en la economía de todas las naciones
Entered by: Pilar Bacaicoa

17:31 Jun 10, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: deepened the economy
Hola a todos:
¿Puede alguien ayudarme con "deepened the economy" en esta frase?

Another key area to eradication of poverty is the issue of “corruption”, which has deepened the economy of all nations, through neglect of duties by constituted authority, diverting public funds etc., subjecting the citizenry to abject poverty

Aparece en una declaración de una ONG para Naciones Unidas.

Gracias
Pilar Bacaicoa
Spain
ha hecho mella en la economía de todas las naciones
Explanation:
It is alarming that a declaration made before the UN would be so poorly drafted as to include such a blatant error, for "deepened" is used incorrectly here.

I assume that the intention was to state that "corruption has adversely impacted the economy of all nations."
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1penetrado (en) la economía
Cristina Gonzalez
3 +1ha acentuado la crisis económica
JohnMcDove
3contribuye al agravamiento de las economías nacionales
Verónica Lassa
2ha hecho mella en la economía de todas las naciones
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penetrado (en) la economía


Explanation:
Yo lo entiendo así, que la corrupción ha penetrado la economía de las naciones, con una connotación negativa tanto de la palabra penetrar como en inglés, deepen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2017-06-10 17:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.com/books?id=hM0iBJMmMd4C&pg=PA50&lpg=P...


    Reference: http://www.diariodeferrol.com/opinion/jaime-rodriguezarana/c...
    https://books.google.com/books?id=hM0iBJMmMd4C&pg=PA50&lpg=PA50&dq=corrupci%C3%B3n+penetra+la+econom%C3%ADa&source=bl&ots=eq33UrBN7i&sig=7d0
Cristina Gonzalez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Absolutely ;)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ana 😀

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contribuye al agravamiento de las economías nacionales


Explanation:
Creo que va por ahí. Una opción alternativa a la de Cristina, que es muy buena. Saludos.


Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
adversely impacted the economy of all nations
ha hecho mella en la economía de todas las naciones


Explanation:
It is alarming that a declaration made before the UN would be so poorly drafted as to include such a blatant error, for "deepened" is used incorrectly here.

I assume that the intention was to state that "corruption has adversely impacted the economy of all nations."

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ha acentuado la crisis económica


Explanation:
Diría yo, basándome en el Oxford.

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2017-06-11 00:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También me gusta "ha exacerbado la crisis"... (como expresión, ojo, que a mí no me gusta que se intensifique la crisis de la econo-mía... si quieren hacer algo, ¡que lo hagan con la econo-suya!)

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lugoben
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lugoben. :-) ¡Buen finde!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search